Podocon-25

Generic Name: podophyllum resin (topical) (pode oh FIL um REZ in)
Brand Name: Podocon-25

What is Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

Podophyllum resin topical is a skin medication made from a powdered mixture of extracts from a plant called Mandrake, or May apple.

Podophyllum resin topical is used to treat genital warts on the outside of the penis or vagina, or on the skin between the rectum and the genitals.

Podophyllum resin topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to podophyllum resin topical.

You may not be able to use podophyllum resin topical if you have certain conditions. Tell your doctor if you a pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you have diabetes, circulation problems, Raynaud's syndrome, or if you use steroid medications.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Do not use podophyllum resin topical in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Using more of the medication than prescribed will not make it work better, and may increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use this medication to treat genital warts inside the rectum, vagina, or penis. Do not apply to bleeding, swollen or irritated skin. Do not use on moles, birthmarks, or any wart your doctor has not instructed you to treat with podophyllum resin.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. It can cause severe irritation. If the medication does get in your eyes, rinse with plenty of water and call a doctor right away.

Genital warts are contagious. Avoid having unprotected sex if you have genital warts. Using podophyllum resin will not prevent you from passing genital warts to other people. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmission during sex, such as using a condom.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to podophyllum resin topical.

Before using podophyllum resin topical, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • circulation problems;

  • Raynaud's syndrome;

  • if you use steroid medications such as prednisone, fluticasone (Advair), mometasone (Asmanex, Nasonex), dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) and others; or

  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use podophyllum resin topical, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use podophyllum resin topical if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medication.

It is not known whether podophyllum resin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

Use podophyllum resin topical exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Using more of the medication than prescribed will not make it work better, and may increase your risk of unpleasant side effects. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Apply the medication using the applicator provided, or using a clean cotton swab. You may need to use a hand mirror to guide you in applying the medicine directly to the wart. Throw away the applicator after one use. Do not reuse an applicator.

Apply podophyllum resin topical only to the wart and avoid getting it on the surrounding skin.

Allow the treated wart to dry completely before dressing or allowing treated skin to come into contact with healthy skin.

Do not use this medication to treat genital warts inside the rectum, vagina, or penis. It should only be applied to the outside (external) skin.

Do not apply podophyllum resin topical to warts or surrounding skin that is bleeding, swollen or irritated. Do not use on moles, birthmarks, or any wart your doctor has not instructed you to treat with podophyllum resin.

You may need to use podophyllum resin topical only on certain days of the week. It is important to use the medication regularly to get the most benefit. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your doctor may want to check your progress at regular intervals while you are using this medication. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store the medication at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. It can cause severe irritation. If the medication does get in your eyes, rinse with plenty of water and call a doctor right away.

Genital warts are contagious. Avoid having unprotected sex if you have genital warts. Using podophyllum resin will not prevent you from passing genital warts to other people. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmission during sex, such as using a condom.

Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning, stinging, itching, redness, swelling, or skin changes where the medicine was applied;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, weakness;

  • fever; or

  • severe constipation or stomach cramps.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild bloating, constipation; or

  • slight stinging or pain where the medicine was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin (topical))?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied podophyllum resin. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Podocon-25 (podophyllum resin topical)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about podophyllum resin topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)