Plenaxis

Generic Name: abarelix (a BAR eh lix)
Brand Name: Plenaxis

What is abarelix?

Abarelix reduces the amount of testosterone produced in the body.

Abarelix is used in the palliative treatment of advanced prostate cancer.

Abarelix may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about abarelix?

In some cases, the use of abarelix has resulted in serious allergic reactions. An allergic reaction may occur after any injection of the medication, including, but not limited to the first dose. Patients should be observed in the doctor's office for at least 30 minutes following each dose so that immediate treatment of an allergic reaction can be obtained if needed.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Treatment with abarelix may become less effective over time in some patients. Monitoring blood levels of testosterone will be done on a regular basis with blood tests to monitor the effectiveness of the medication.

Abarelix is not intended for use by women. Abarelix is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that abarelix will cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant or if you could become pregnant during treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using abarelix?

Before using abarelix, tell your doctor if you

  • have irregular heartbeats;

  • have liver problems;

  • have osteoporosis; or

  • weigh more than 225 pounds.

You may not be able to use abarelix, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Abarelix is not intended for use by women. Abarelix is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that abarelix will cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant or if you could become pregnant during treatment.

Abarelix is not intended for use by women. It is not known whether abarelix passes into breast milk. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use abarelix?

Abarelix must be administered by a qualified healthcare provider.

Abarelix is administered as an injection into the muscle.

In some cases, the use of abarelix has resulted in serious allergic reactions. An allergic reaction may occur after any injection of the medication, including, but not limited to the first dose. Patients should be observed in the doctor's office for at least 30 minutes following each dose so that immediate treatment of an allergic reaction can be obtained if needed.

Treatment with abarelix may become less effective over time in some patients. Monitoring blood levels of testosterone will be done on a regular basis with blood tests to monitor the effectiveness of the medication.

It is important to use abarelix regularly to get the most benefit.

Abarelix vials for injection should be stored at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of abarelix.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of abarelix is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect that an overdose has occurred, contact your doctor, hospital emergency room, or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using abarelix?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activities while using abarelix. Follow any special instructions given by your doctor.

Abarelix side effects

In some cases, the use of abarelix has resulted in serious allergic reactions. An allergic reaction may occur after any injection of the medication, including, but not limited to the first dose. Patients should be observed in the doctor's office for at least 30 minutes following each dose so that immediate treatment of an allergic reaction can be obtained if needed.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience

  • hot flashes;

  • sleep disturbances;

  • breast enlargement or pain;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • swelling;

  • nausea;

  • dizziness;

  • headache;

  • fatigue; or

  • changes with or difficulty urinating.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect abarelix?

It is not known whether abarelix will interact with other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products during treatment with abarelix.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about abarelix written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Abarelix is available with a prescription under the brand name Plenaxis as an injection. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:10:02 PM.

Hide
(web5)