Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Platinol

Generic Name: cisplatin (sis PLA tin)
Brand Name: Platinol

What is Platinol (cisplatin)?

Cisplatin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Cisplatin is used together with other medications to treat bladder cancer, testicular cancer, or ovarian cancer.

Cisplatin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Platinol (cisplatin)?

You should not receive cisplatin if you have kidney disease, bone marrow suppression, or hearing loss.

Cisplatin can harm your kidneys, and this effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines harmful to the kidneys. Before you receive cisplatin, tell your doctor about all other medications you use. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys. Call your doctor if you have little or no urinating, swelling or rapid weight gain, or shortness of breath.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Cisplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, body aches). Cisplatin can also affect your nervous system. Call your doctor if you have hearing problems, trouble with walking or daily activities, numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Platinol (cisplatin)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cisplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or oxaliplatin (Eloxatin). You should not receive cisplatin if you have kidney disease, bone marrow suppression, or hearing loss.

To make sure cisplatin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • if you have ever received cisplatin in the past.

Using cisplatin may increase your risk of developing leukemia. Ask your doctor about your individual risk.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use cisplatin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Follow your doctor's instructions about how long to prevent pregnancy after your treatment ends.

Cisplatin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not breast feed a baby while receiving this medication.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults using cisplatin.

How is cisplatin given?

Cisplatin is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

You may be given IV fluids for 8 to 12 hours before you receive cisplatin.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when cisplatin is injected.

Cisplatin can be harmful if it gets on your skin. If skin contact occurs, wash the area with soap and water.

Cisplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your cisplatin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while taking Platinol (cisplatin)?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Cisplatin can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Platinol (cisplatin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • hearing or vision problems, pain behind your eyes;

  • trouble with walking or daily activities;

  • numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet;

  • drowsiness, mood changes, increased thirst, little or no urinating;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

  • severe or ongoing vomiting;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the jaw or arm, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, problems with speech or balance;

  • low calcium (numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth, muscle tightness or contraction, overactive reflexes);

  • high or low potassium (confusion, tingly feeling, slow or uneven heart rate, weak pulse, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling); or

  • low sodium (slurred speech, hallucinations, vomiting, severe weakness, muscle cramps, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops).

Common side effects may include:

  • decreased sense of taste;

  • tired feeling;

  • temporary hair loss; or

  • pain, swelling, burning, or irritation around the IV needle.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Platinol (cisplatin)?

Cisplatin can harm your kidneys. This effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines, including: antivirals, chemotherapy, injected antibiotics, medicine for bowel disorders, medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection, and some pain or arthritis medicines (including aspirin, Tylenol, Advil, and Aleve).

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with cisplatin, especially:

  • altretamine;

  • vitamin B6 (pyridoxine); or

  • seizure medication.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with cisplatin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cisplatin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-01, 12:44:22 PM.

Hide
(web4)