Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Periactin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: cyproheptadine (SIP roe HEP ta deen)
Brand Name: Periactin

What is Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Cyproheptadine an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose

Cyproheptadine is used to treat sneezing, itching, watery eyes, runny nose, and other symptoms of allergies.

Cyproheptadine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cold and allergy medicines in very young children.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cyproheptadine, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer or obstruction, an enlarged prostate or urination problems, if you are having an asthma attack, or if you are elderly or have a debilitating disease.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

Before taking cyproheptadine, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, a history of asthma, high blood pressure, heart disease, or an overactive thyroid.

Cyproheptadine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of cyproheptadine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Do not use cyproheptadine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

You should not use cyproheptadine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a stomach ulcer or obstruction;

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • if you are having an asthma attack; or

  • if you are elderly or have a debilitating disease.

To make sure you can safely take cyproheptadine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • glaucoma;

  • a history of asthma;

  • high blood pressure;

  • heart disease; or

  • an overactive thyroid.

FDA pregnancy category B. Cyproheptadine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cyproheptadine passes into breast milk, but if it does it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication while you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cold and allergy medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, hallucinations, very dry mouth, dilated pupils, pale skin, vomiting, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Cyproheptadine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase some of the side effects of cyproheptadine.

Periactin (cyproheptadine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking cyproheptadine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • ringing in your ears;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, or unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild drowsiness, dizziness, or spinning sensation;

  • feeling restlessness or excited (especially in children);

  • sleep problems (insomnia), tired feeling;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • increased sweating or urination;

  • blurred vision;

  • appetite changes;

  • dry mouth or nose, upset stomach; or

  • nausea, diarrhea, constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Periactin (cyproheptadine)?

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by cyproheptadine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other antihistamine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with cyproheptadine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cyproheptadine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 17.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 5:07:31 PM.

Hide
(web5)