Perforomist

Pronunciation

Generic Name: formoterol (inhalation) (for MOE ter all)
Brand Name: Foradil Aerolizer, Perforomist

What is formoterol inhalation?

Formoterol is a long-acting bronchodilator that relaxes muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Formoterol inhalation is used to prevent bronchospasm in people with reversible obstructive airways disease, including symptoms of night-time asthma. It is also used in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) such as emphysema and chronic bronchitis.

Formoterol inhalation may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about formoterol inhalation?

Do not use formoterol inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Formoterol may increase the risk of asthma-related death. Use only the prescribed dose of this medication, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using formoterol inhalation.

Slideshow: COPD: Could You Be At Risk?

Asthma is often treated with a combination of different drugs. If you use formoterol inhalation to treat asthma, you must use it together with another asthma control medication. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Talk with your doctor if your medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing attacks. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Formoterol capsules are for use only in the Foradil Aerolizer device. Use only one capsule at a time. Do not take the capsules by mouth. Never place a capsule in the mouthpiece of the inhaler.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using formoterol inhalation?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to formoterol. If you have asthma, formoterol inhalation should not be your only asthma medication. You must use it together with at least one other asthma control medication.

To make sure you can safely use formoterol, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a food or drug allergy;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • diabetes; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

The capsule form of formoterol may contain lactose and milk protein. Talk to your doctor before using this form of formoterol if you have allergies or severe problems with lactose (milk sugar).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether formoterol inhalation will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use formoterol inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Formoterol should not be given to a child younger than 5 years old.

How should I use formoterol inhalation?

Formoterol may increase the risk of asthma-related death. Use only the prescribed dose of this medication, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using formoterol inhalation.

Do not use formoterol inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough. Use only a fast-acting inhalation medication.

Asthma is often treated with a combination of different drugs. If you use formoterol inhalation to treat asthma, you must use it together with another asthma control medication. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Talk with your doctor if your medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing attacks. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. This device is not to be used with a spacer. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Formoterol capsules are for use only in the Foradil Aerolizer device. Use only one capsule at a time. Do not take the capsules by mouth. Never place a capsule in the mouthpiece of the inhaler.

If you are using formoterol inhalation to prevent exercise-induced asthma, use the medicine 15 minutes before exercising, or as directed by your doctor. Allow at least 12 hours to pass before you use the medicine again.

Use formoterol inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture, light, and heat. Keep each capsule in the blister pack until you are ready to use one. Be sure your hands are dry when handling a formoterol capsule.

Do not try to clean or take apart the Aerolizer device. Throw it away when your capsules run out. Always use the new device provided with the medication when you get your prescription refilled.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember, then wait 12 hours before using the medication again. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include chest pain, nervousness, dry mouth, nausea, sleep problems (insomnia), tremors, chest pain, fast or irregular heartbeats, feeling weak or light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using formoterol inhalation?

Do not use a second form of formoterol (such as Symbicort) or use a similar other long-acting inhaled bronchodilator such as salmeterol (Advair, Serevent) or arformoterol (Brovana) unless your doctor has told you to.

Formoterol inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, tremors, headache, or restless feeling;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medication;

  • increased thirst or hunger, urinating more than usual; or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, anxiety, headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • back pain, muscle cramps;

  • sore throat, dry mouth, cough, stuffy nose;

  • skin rash, itching; or

  • changes in your voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect formoterol?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • cisapride (Propulsid);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • methadone (Methadose);

  • pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam);

  • aminophylline (Phyllocontin, Truphylline) or theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theochron, Uniphyl);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • caffeine, diet pills, cold medicine, or a stimulant medication;

  • an antibiotic such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorder, such as pimozide (Orap), haloperidol (Haldol), or thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), dronedarone (Multaq), ibutilide (Corvert), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Dutoprol, Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), doxepin (Sinequan, Silenor), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others; or

  • an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with formoterol inhalation. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about formoterol inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2012-04-17, 4:07:13 PM.

Hide
(web3)