Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

PBZ

Generic Name: tripelennamine (tri pel EH na meen)
Brand Name: PBZ, PBZ-SR

What is PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Tripelennamine is an antihistamine. Tripelennamine blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in the body.

Tripelennamine is used to treat sneezing; runny nose; itching, watery eyes; hives; rashes; itching; and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Tripelennamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tripelennamine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking tripelennamine.

Do not crush, chew, or break the sustained-release forms of tripelennamine. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release slowly in the body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Do not take tripelennamine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • an enlarged prostate, bladder problems, or difficulty urinating;

  • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism);

  • high blood pressure or any type of heart problem; or

  • asthma.

You may not be able to take tripelennamine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether tripelennamine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take tripelennamine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Tripelennamine may be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not take tripelennamine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from tripelennamine. You may require a lower dose of this medication.

How should I take PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Take tripelennamine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Tripelennamine can be taken with food to lessen stomach upset.

Do not crush, chew, or break the sustained-release forms of tripelennamine. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release slowly in the body.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the elixir form of tripelennamine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Never take more of this medication than is prescribed for you. The regular-release tablets can be taken up to six times per day (every 4 hours) to a maximum of 600 mg for adults. The sustained-release tablets can be taken two or three times per day (every 8 to 12 hours) to a maximum of 300 mg for adults.

Store tripelennamine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a tripelennamine overdose include extreme sleepiness, confusion, weakness, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, large pupils, dry mouth, flushing, fever, shaking, insomnia, hallucinations, and possibly seizures.

What should I avoid while taking PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tripelennamine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking tripelennamine.

Tripelennamine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if tripelennamine is taken with any of these medications.

PBZ (tripelennamine) side effects

Stop taking tripelennamine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take tripelennamine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • sleepiness, fatigue, or dizziness;

  • headache;

  • dry mouth; or

  • difficulty urinating or an enlarged prostate.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect PBZ (tripelennamine)?

Do not take tripelennamine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Tripelennamine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if tripelennamine is taken with any of these medications.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with tripelennamine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about tripelennamine written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)