Paradione

Generic Name: paramethadione (pare ah meth ah DYE own)
Brand Name: Paradione

What is Paradione (paramethadione)?

Paramethadione is a seizure medication. The exact way that it works is unknown.

Paramethadione is used to control absence ("petit mal") seizures.

Paramethadione may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Paradione (paramethadione)?

Do not stop taking your medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking paramethadione to prevent your seizures from recurring.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Paramethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Who should not take Paradione (paramethadione)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease,

  • kidney disease,

  • retinal or optic nerve (eye) disease,

  • a disease of you blood or bone marrow, or

  • acute intermittent porphyria.

You may not be able to take paramethadione, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Paramethadione is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that it is known to cause harm to an unborn baby. Malformations of the face and head, heart, and nervous system have been reported. Do not take paramethadione without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether paramethadione passes into breast milk and how it might affect a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding or would like to breast-feed a baby.

How should I take Paradione (paramethadione)?

Take paramethadione exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose of paramethadione with a full glass of water.

Paramethadione can be taken with food if it upsets your stomach.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Do not stop taking your medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking paramethadione to prevent your seizures from recurring.

Store paramethadione at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment.

Symptoms of a paramethadione overdose include dizziness, drowsiness, an uncoordinated feeling, nausea, vomiting, and changes in vision.

What should I avoid while taking Paradione (paramethadione)?

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol can cause deep sedation or sleepiness. It may also increase your risk of having seizures.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Paramethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Paramethadione may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable.

Paradione (paramethadione) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking paramethadione and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a rash;

  • worsening of seizures;

  • sore throat or fever;

  • changes in your vision;

  • easy or unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • bleeding nose; or

  • extreme drowsiness or dizziness.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take paramethadione and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • mild dizziness, poor coordination, or drowsiness;

  • blurred or double vision, or irregular back-and-forth movements of the eyes;

  • decreased appetite, nausea, or vomiting; or

  • increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Paradione (paramethadione)?

Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all medicines that you are taking, including over-the-counter preparations, so that your therapy can be monitored.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about paramethadione written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Paramethadione is available with a prescription under the brand name Paradione. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medicine, especially if it is new to you.

  • Paradione 150 mg--orange capsules

  • Paradione 300 mg--green capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:52 PM.

Hide
(web2)