Panlor DC

Generic Name: acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine (a SEET a MIN oh fen, KAF een, dye HYE droe KOE deen)
Brand Name:

What is Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

Acetaminophen is a less potent pain reliever that increases the effects of dihydrocodeine.

Caffeine is a central nervous system stimulant. It relaxes muscle contractions in blood vessels to improve blood flow.

Dihydrocodeine is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

Acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine is a combination medicine used to relieve moderate to severe pain.

Acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

You should not use this medication if you have a stomach condition called paralytic ileus, or severe or uncontrolled asthma.

Do not use acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose can damage your liver or cause death. Call your doctor at once if you have nausea, pain in your upper stomach, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes).

Medicines that contain dihydrocodeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

In rare cases, acetaminophen may cause a severe skin reaction. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have skin redness or a rash that spreads and causes blistering and peeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen (Tylenol) or dihydrocodeine, or if you have a stomach condition called paralytic ileus, or severe or uncontrolled asthma.

Do not use acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Medicines that contain dihydrocodeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis) or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day. You may not be able to take medicine that contains acetaminophen.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • sleep apnea or other breathing disorders;

  • kidney disease;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • low blood pressure;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • underactive thyroid;

  • a pancreas disorder;

  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorder;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • curvature of the spine;

  • mental illness; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

This medicine is more likely to cause breathing problems in older adults and people who are severely ill, malnourished, or otherwise debilitated.

Dihydrocodeine may be habit forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medicine in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby, but it could cause breathing problems or addiction/withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not breast-feed while taking acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine.

How should I take Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. An overdose can damage your liver or cause death. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Do not stop using acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Dihydrocodeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine can be fatal.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include extreme drowsiness or insomnia, restless feeling, tremors, fast heart rate, pinpoint pupils, fainting, weak pulse, seizure (convulsions), coma, blue lips, shallow breathing, or no breathing.

What should I avoid while taking Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP.

Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, acetaminophen may cause a severe skin reaction that can be fatal. This could occur even if you have taken acetaminophen in the past and had no reaction. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have skin redness or a rash that spreads and causes blistering and peeling. If you have this type of reaction, you should never again take any medicine that contains acetaminophen.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • shallow breathing, slow heartbeat;

  • fast or pounding heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • muscle twitching;

  • problems with urination;

  • easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects include:

  • feeling dizzy or drowsy, shaky or agitated;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, upset stomach; constipation, diarrhea;

  • mood changes, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • sweating, urinating more than usual;

  • ringing in your ears, blurred vision; or

  • dry mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Panlor DC (acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Panlor DC (acetaminophen / caffeine / dihydrocodeine)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about acetaminophen, caffeine, and dihydrocodeine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-05, 11:59:47 AM.

Hide
(web3)