Pancrease

Pronunciation

Generic Name: pancrelipase (oral) (pan kre LYE pace)
Brand Names: Cotazym, Cotazym-S, Creon 10, Creon 20, Creon 5, Ku-Zyme, Kutrase, Lipram, Pancrease MT 10, Pancrease MT 16, Pancrease MT 20, Pancrease MT 4, Panokase, Ultrase, Ultrase MT 12, Ultrase MT 18, Ultrase MT 20, Viokase

What is pancrelipase?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pancrelipase?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

It is important to use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Do not change brands of pancrelipase without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of pancrelipase are interchangeable while others are not. Ask your pharmacist which brands or generic forms can be substituted for another.

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking pancrelipase?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a sudden onset of pancreatitis; or

  • worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether pancrelipase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take pancrelipase?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

It is important to use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Pancrelipase is usually taken with meals. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the pancrelipase capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Do not change brands of pancrelipase without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of pancrelipase are interchangeable while others are not. Ask your pharmacist which brands or generic forms can be substituted for another.

Store pancrelipase at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine in its original container, along with the packet of moisture-absorbing preservative if it was provided with pancrelipase.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea or stomach upset.

What should I avoid while taking pancrelipase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using pancrelipase.

Pancrelipase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • stomach pain or upset;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • greasy stools;

  • rectal irritation; or

  • bloating or gas.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect pancrelipase?

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pancrelipase. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pancrelipase.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 01/11/2008 9:44:26 PM.
Hide
(web5)