Pamprin Cramp Formula

Generic Name: acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom (a SEET a MIN oh fen, mag NEE see um sa LIS i late, and PAM a brom)
Brand Name: Pamprin Cramp Formula

What is Pamprin Cramp Formula (acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Magnesium salicylate is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Pamabrom is a diuretic (water pill).

Acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom is a combination medicine used to treat menstrual symptoms such as cramps, headache, backache, muscle aches, bloating, and fluid retention.

Acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine?

Do not give this medication to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death. Call your doctor at once if you have nausea, pain in your upper stomach, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes).

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose.

In rare cases, acetaminophen may cause a severe skin reaction. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have skin redness or a rash that spreads and causes blistering and peeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medicine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen (Tylenol), magnesium salicylate (Nuprin), pamabrom, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Do not give this medication to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

Magnesium salicylate may cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are taking acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom, especially if you take this medicine for a long time, or:

  • if you are age 60 or older;

  • if you have a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding;

  • if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day;

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin), a steroid, or a diuretic ("water pill"); or

  • if you also take any other NSAID, such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • liver disease, cirrhosis, or history of alcoholism;

  • heartburn or other stomach problems;

  • high blood pressure, heart disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • gout;

  • diabetes; or

  • arthritis.

FDA pregnancy category C. Magnesium salicylate may be harmful to an unborn baby if the mother takes the medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Do not take acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take this medicine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor if:

  • you have a fever lasting longer than 3 days;

  • you have pain lasting longer than 10 days; or

  • your symptoms get worse, or if you have any new symptoms.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Never take more than 8 tablets in one 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

What should I avoid while taking this medicine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen.

This medicine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • any redness or swelling; or

  • ringing in your ears or hearing problems.

Common side effects may include:

  • heartburn; or

  • upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect this medicine?

Other drugs may interact with acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Pamprin Cramp Menstrual Pain Relief (acetaminophen / magnesium salicylate / pamabrom)

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about acetaminophen, magnesium salicylate, and pamabrom.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-19, 4:57:36 PM.

Hide
(web4)