Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

pamabrom

Generic Name: pamabrom (PAM a brom)
Brand Name: Aqua-Ban, Aqua-Ban with Pamabrom

What is pamabrom?

Pamabrom is a diuretic (water pill). It works by increasing urination.

Pamabrom is used to treat bloating, puffiness, and other signs of water weight gain related to menstrual symptoms.

Pamabrom may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pamabrom?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to pamabrom or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using pamabrom, tell your doctor if you take any other diuretic (water pill), or if you have high blood pressure, heart disease, or kidney disease. If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take pamabrom.

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more than 4 tablets in one day (24 hours).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking pamabrom?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to pamabrom or if you are unable to urinate.

Before taking pamabrom, tell your doctor if you have high blood pressure, heart disease, or kidney disease. If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take pamabrom.

Pamabrom may or may not be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while you are taking this medication.

It is not known whether pamabrom passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take pamabrom?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

The usual dose of pamabrom is 1 tablet taken 4 times per day.

Do not take more than 4 tablets in one day (24 hours).

Pamabrom will cause you to urinate more than usual. This is a sign that the medication is working.

Store pamabrom at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since pamabrom is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while taking pamabrom?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using pamabrom.

Pamabrom side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect pamabrom?

Ask your doctor before taking pamabrom if you also take any other diuretic (often used as blood pressure medication).

Diuretics include amiloride (Midamor, Moduretic), bumetanide (Bumex), chlorothiazide (Diuril), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), spironolactone (Aldactazide, Aldactone), triamterene (Dyrenium, Maxzide, Dyazide), torsemide (Demadex), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pamabrom. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pamabrom.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)