palonosetron

Generic Name: palonosetron (PAL oh NOE se tron)
Brand Name: Aloxi

What is palonosetron?

Palonosetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Palonosetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy).

Palonosetron may be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about palonosetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to palonosetron or to similar medicines such as dolasetron (Anzemet), granisetron (Kytril), or ondansetron (Zofran).

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking palonosetron?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to palonosetron or to similar medicines such as dolasetron (Anzemet), granisetron (Kytril), or ondansetron (Zofran).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether palonosetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take palonosetron?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Palonosetron is usually taken 1 hour before chemotherapy. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store palonosetron at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

An overdose of palonosetron is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking palonosetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Palonosetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • constipation; or

  • tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Palonosetron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

Parenteral: 0.25 mg IV as a single dose 30 minutes before the start of chemotherapy.

Oral: 0.5 mg orally administered approximately 1 hour prior to the start of chemotherapy.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

0.075 mg IV as a single dose immediately before induction of anesthesia.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

The dosing information for children and adolescents for prevention of acute chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting is based on clinical trials:

Kadota (2007): A randomized trial of 60 pediatric patients greater than 2 years of age [12 patients (1 month to 2 years) treated in an open-label fashion] showed 3 mcg/kg (maximum dose: 0.25 mg) and 10 mcg/kg (maximum dose: 0.75 mg) were well-tolerated and effective (no emesis, no rescue first 0 to 24 hours).

Sepulveda-Vildosola (2008): A randomized comparison of palonosetron (0.25 mg single dose 30 minutes before chemotherapy) and ondansetron (8 mg/m2 every 8 hours beginning 30 minutes before chemotherapy) in children 2 to 15 years, evaluated 100 chemotherapy courses in each arm and showed a statistically significant reduction in emetic events on days 2 to 3 in the palonosetron group and clinically significant reduction in emetic events on days 4 to 7 (up to 6 emetic events in the ondansetron group versus none with palonosetron).

What other drugs will affect palonosetron?

There may be other drugs that can interact with palonosetron. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about palonosetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)