P6E1

Generic Name: epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic (ep ih NEF rin and pie low CAR peen)
Brand Name: E-Pilo-1, E-Pilo-2, E-Pilo-4, E-Pilo-6, P1E1, P2E1, P3E1, P4E1, P6E1

What is P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Epinephrine ophthalmic reduces congestion in the eye by constricting blood vessels in the eye. It also enlarges the pupil, and it reduces the amount of fluid in the eye in two ways: It reduces the production of fluid inside the eye, and it increases the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Pilocarpine ophthalmic also reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye. In addition, pilocarpine causes the pupil to become smaller and reduces its response to light or dark conditions.

Together, epinephrine and pilocarpine are used to lower increased pressure in the eye that may be caused by conditions such as open-angle glaucoma and ocular (eye) hypertension (high pressure).

Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic is not commercially available in the United States.

Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Contact your doctor immediately if you notice any decrease in vision or an increase in "floaters" in your visual field. Rarely, pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Retinal detachment can lead to blind spots, floaters in your visual field, and even blindness. Your doctor will want to check your retina before you use this medication to determine if you have an increased risk of retinal detachment.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down the tear duct.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause blurred or decreased night vision. If you experience blurred or decreased vision, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic should not be used to treat narrow- or shallow-angle glaucoma.

Rarely, pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Tell your doctor if you have any type of retinal disease, if you have had a retinal tear, if you are nearsighted, or if you have had cataract surgery. These conditions may increase the risk of retinal detachment.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • heart failure,

  • high or low blood pressure,

  • ever had a heart attack,

  • asthma,

  • a stomach ulcer or stomach spasms,

  • epilepsy,

  • hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid),

  • blockage of your urinary tract or difficulty urinating, or

  • Parkinson's disease.

You may not be able to use epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

It is not known whether epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether epinephrine and pilocarpine passes into breast milk. Do not use epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Use epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using the eye drops.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down the tear duct. If you are using more than 1 drop in the same eye, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops. Repeat the process in the other eye if needed.

Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic is usually used once or twice a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

The symptoms of an epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic overdose are unknown. Sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, watering mouth, and tearing eyes may occur. If you suspect an overdose, or if the drops have been ingested, call an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause blurred or decreased night vision. If you experience blurred or decreased vision, avoid these activities.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic) side effects

Contact your doctor immediately if you notice any decrease in vision or an increase in "floaters" in your visual field. Rarely, pilocarpine ophthalmic may cause retinal detachment. Retinal detachment can lead to blind spots, floaters in your visual field, and even blindness. Your doctor will want to check your retina before you use this medication to determine if you have an increased risk of retinal detachment.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; difficulty breathing; shortness of breath; or hives);

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, or flushed skin); or

  • an irregular or fast heartbeat.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, redness, or tearing of the eye;

  • blurred vision;

  • headache or brow ache;

  • dizziness;

  • decreased vision in poor light;

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • watering mouth;

  • sweating; or

  • increased urination.

Colored deposits (spots) on the inner lining of the eyelid or on the surface of the eye may develop during chronic treatment with epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic. These deposits are harmless.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect P6E1 (epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using another eye medication especially if it is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as flurbiprofen (Ocufen), suprofen (Profenal), diclofenac (Voltaren), or ketorolac (Acular).

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic except under the direction of your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

More about P6E1 (epinephrine / pilocarpine ophthalmic)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Epinephrine and pilocarpine ophthalmic is currently not available in the United States.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2/6/04 4:05:08 PM.

Hide
(web1)