Oxandrin

Generic Name: oxandrolone (ox AN droe lone)
Brand Name: Oxandrin

What is Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

Oxandrolone is a man-made steroid, similar to the naturally occurring steroid testosterone. Oxandrolone is an "anabolic" steroid that promotes the growth of muscle tissue.

Oxandrolone is used to help you regain weight lost from after surgery, severe trauma, or chronic infections. Oxandrolone is also used in people who cannot gain or maintain a healthy weight for unknown medical reasons.

Oxandrolone is also used to decrease muscle loss caused by using steroid medicines, and to reduce bone pain in people with osteoporosis.

Oxandrolone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

You should not use oxandrolone if you have prostate cancer, advanced kidney disease, high levels of calcium in your blood, breast cancer, or if you are pregnant.

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

Some people using anabolic steroid medicine have developed life-threatening side effects on the liver, spleen, and blood vessels. These conditions can occur without warning or symptoms and can lead to liver failure, internal bleeding, cancer, stroke, heart attack, or death. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

You should not use oxandrolone if you are allergic to it, or if you have

  • prostate cancer;

  • advanced kidney disease;

  • high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia);

  • breast cancer (in men or in women who have hypercalcemia); or

  • if you are pregnant.

Some people using anabolic steroid medicine have developed cysts or tumors of the liver or spleen. These conditions can occur without warning or symptoms and can lead to liver failure, internal bleeding, cancer, or death. Using anabolic steroid medicine may also cause cholesterol (lipid) changes within your blood, which can increase fatty buildup inside your arteries (also called atherosclerosis). This condition can lead to stroke or heart attack. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using oxandrolone.

To make sure oxandrolone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a history of heart disease;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • a history of stroke or blood clots;

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • if you use other steroid medicines (prednisone, methylprednisolone, and others).

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use oxandrolone if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medicine.

It is not known whether oxandrolone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Older men may have an increased risk of developing an enlarged prostate or prostate cancer while taking this medicine. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

How should I take Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

Oxandrolone is usually given for only a few weeks. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Oxandrolone will not enhance athletic performance and should not be used for that purpose.

Oxandrolone may be habit-forming. Never share oxandrolone with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

If a child is taking this medicine, tell your doctor if the child has any changes in weight. Oxandrolone doses are based on weight in children.

While using oxandrolone, you will need frequent blood tests. Your kidney function may also need to be checked with urine tests.

Oxandrolone can cause bone overgrowth in children, especially young children. Bone development may need to be checked with x-rays every 6 months during treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Oxandrolone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Oxandrin (oxandrolone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsening acne;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling in your ankles or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • increased or ongoing erection of the penis;

  • unusual penis growth before puberty;

  • impotence, ejaculation problems, decreased amounts of semen, decrease in testicle size;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • high levels of calcium in your blood--vomiting, stomach pain, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle pain or weakness, joint pain, confusion, and feeling tired or restless.

Women receiving oxandrolone may develop male characteristics, which could be irreversible if testosterone treatment is continued. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you notice any of these signs of excess testosterone:

  • acne;

  • changes in menstrual periods;

  • male-pattern hair growth (such as on the chin or chest);

  • hoarse or deepened voice; or

  • enlarged clitoris.

Common side effects (in men or women) may include:

  • breast swelling;

  • feeling excited;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • increased or decreased interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Oxandrin (oxandrolone)?

Other drugs may interact with oxandrolone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about oxandrolone written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2014-03-10, 9:33:58 PM.

Hide
(web2)