Ovide

Generic Name: malathion topical (MAL a THYE on TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Ovide

What is malathion?

Malathion is an anti-parasite medication.

Malathion is used to treat head lice.

Malathion may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about malathion?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 6 years old. Do not allow an older child to use malathion without supervision of an adult.

Malathion lotion is flammable. Do not use this medication near high heat or open flame. Do not use a curling iron, hair dryer, or other heat styler on treated hair. Warn children to stay away from open flames and electric heat sources while the hair is wet.

Slideshow: Setting The Record Straight: Erectile Dysfunction

For the most complete treatment of lice or scabies and to prevent reinfection, you must treat your environment (clothing, bedding, pillows, furniture, hats, hair brushes and accessories, etc) at the same time you treat your scalp.

Avoid sexual or intimate contact with others until your lice or scabies infection has cleared up. Avoid sharing hair brushes, combs, hair accessories, hats, clothing, bed linens, and other articles of personal use. Lice and scabies infections are highly contagious.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using malathion?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to malathion.

FDA pregnancy category B. Malathion topical is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether malathion topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 6 years old. Do not allow an older child to use malathion without supervision of an adult.

How should I use malathion?

Do not take this medication by mouth. It is for use only on your scalp.

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Keep your eyes tightly closed while applying malathion topical.

Use malathion on scalp hair only. Apply to dry hair. Use just enough lotion to wet the hair and scalp, making sure you also cover the back of the head and neck.

Wash your hands after applying the medication.

Allow your hair to air dry and do not cover your head.

Shampoo your hair after 8 to 12 hours, making sure you also wash the back of your head and neck. Rinse hair thoroughly.

While your hair is slightly damp, use a nit comb to remove lice eggs from the hair. Work on only one section of hair at a time, combing through 1- to 2-inch strands from the scalp to the ends.

Rinse the nit comb often during use. Place removed nits into a sealed plastic bag and throw it into the trash to prevent re-infestation. Check the scalp again daily to make sure all nits have been removed.

If you feel severe scalp irritation when applying malathion, wash your hair and scalp right away. You may reapply the medicine at a later time, but if severe irritation occurs again call your doctor.

Malathion lotion is flammable. Do not use this medication near high heat or open flame. Do not use a curling iron, hair dryer, or other heat styler on treated hair. Warn children to stay away from open flames and electric heat sources while the hair is wet.

Do not smoke while applying malathion. Avoid being near a lighted cigarette while your hair is still wet with malathion.

Use a second application of malathion if you still see lice 7 to 9 days after your first treatment. If you still have lice after 2 treatments with malathion topical, call your doctor.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, and towels in hot water and dry in high heat. Dry-clean any non-washable clothing. Hair brushes, combs, and hair accessories should be soaked in hot water for at least 10 minutes.

For the most complete treatment of lice or scabies and to prevent reinfection, you must treat your environment (clothing, bedding, pillows, furniture, hats, hair brushes and accessories, etc) at the same time you treat your scalp.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture, high heat, open flame, or electric heat sources.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since malathion topical is usually needed only once, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule. Wait at least 7 days before using a second application.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Malathion topical can be harmful if swallowed.

What should I avoid while using malathion?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid sexual or intimate contact with others until your lice or scabies infection has cleared up. Avoid sharing hair brushes, combs, hair accessories, hats, clothing, bed linens, and other articles of personal use. Lice and scabies infections are highly contagious.

Malathion side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging, burning, or irritation of your scalp that will not go away.

Less serious side effects may include mild stinging or scalp irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect malathion?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied malathion. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about malathion.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)