olsalazine

Generic Name: olsalazine (ole SAL a zeen)
Brand Name: Dipentum

What is olsalazine?

Olsalazine affects substances in the body that cause inflammation, tissue damage, and diarrhea.

Olsalazine is used to treat ulcerative colitis.

Olsalazine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about olsalazine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to olsalazine or to salicylates such as aspirin, Novasal, Doan's Extra Strength, Salflex, Tricosal, and others.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Before taking olsalazine, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other allergies, kidney disease, or liver disease.

Call your doctor at once if your colitis symptoms get worse, or if you have chest pain, shortness of breath, fast or pounding heartbeats, nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking olsalazine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to olsalazine or to salicylates such as aspirin, Novasal, Doan's Extra Strength, Salflex, Tricosal, and others.

Before taking olsalazine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma or other allergies;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take olsalazine.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Olsalazine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take olsalazine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take olsalazine with a full glass of water.

Store olsalazine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking olsalazine?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using olsalazine.

Avoid getting a varicella (chickenpox) vaccine within 6 weeks after you stop taking olsalazine.

Olsalazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using olsalazine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • worsening colitis (fever, stomach pain, cramping, or bloody diarrhea);

  • chest pain, shortness of breath, fast or pounding heartbeats; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild stomach discomfort;

  • nausea, heartburn;

  • skin rash, itching;

  • headache;

  • muscle or joint pain; or

  • urinating more often than usual.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Olsalazine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Ulcerative Colitis -- Active:

500 mg - 1 g orally per day, given in 2 equally divided dosages. Alternatively, doses of 500 mg up to 4 times a day have been used in severe cases.

Usual Adult Dose for Ulcerative Colitis -- Maintenance:

500 mg orally twice a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Ankylosing Spondylitis:

Study (n=4)
500 mg 2 times daily for one week, increased by 500 mg weekly to a maximum of 1 g 3 times daily, for a total of 6 months.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Ulcerative Colitis:

Study (n=56)
Greater than or equal to 2 years: 30 mg/kg/day (maximum, 2 g/day), starting at 25% of calculated daily dose, and increasing by one dose every third day, to four doses per day.

What other drugs will affect olsalazine?

The following drugs can interact with olsalazine. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • thioguanine; or

  • mercaptopurine (Purinethol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with olsalazine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about olsalazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.09. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)