High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

olmesartan

Pronunciation

Generic Name: olmesartan (OL me SAR tan)
Brand Name: Benicar

What is olmesartan?

Olmesartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Olmesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Olmesartan is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) in adults and children who are at least 6 years old. It is sometimes given together with other blood pressure medications.

Olmesartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about olmesartan?

Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Olmesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

If you have diabetes, do not use olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking olmesartan?

You should not take olmesartan if you are allergic to it.

If you have diabetes, do not use olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking olmesartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure you can safely take olmesartan, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use olmesartan if you are pregnant. Stop using olmesartan and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Olmesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control while taking olmesartan.

It is not known whether olmesartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking olmesartan.

How should I take olmesartan?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take olmesartan with or without food.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medication. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking olmesartan?

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of olmesartan.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking olmesartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Olmesartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • little or no urinating;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea with weight loss;

  • chest pain, fast heart rate; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Olmesartan dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 20 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase to 40 mg/day if further blood pressure reduction is necessary after 2 weeks. Diuretics or other antihypertensive agents may be added.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypertension:

6 to 16 years of age:

20 to less than 35 kg (44 to 77 pounds): Initial: 10 mg orally once daily; Maximum: if the initial response is inadequate after 2 weeks, dose may be increased to a maximum of 20 mg/day.

Greater than or equal to 35 kg (greater than or equal to 77 pounds): 20 mg orally once daily; Maximum: if the initial response is inadequate after 2 weeks, dose may be increased to a maximum of 40 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect olmesartan?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with olmesartan, especially:

  • colesevelam;

  • lithium;

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with olmesartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about olmesartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.03. Revision Date: 2014-08-28, 2:47:38 PM.

Hide
(web2)