Nimbex

Generic Name: cisatracurium (sis AT ra KURE ee um)
Brand Name: Nimbex

What is Nimbex (cisatracurium)?

Cisatracurium is used to relax the muscles. It works by blocking the signals between your nerves and your muscles.

Cisatracurium is given before general anesthesia in preparing you for surgery. Cisatracurium helps keep your body still during surgery. It also relaxes your throat so a breathing tube can be more easily inserted before the surgery.

Cisatracurium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nimbex (cisatracurium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cisatracurium or similar medications used in anesthesia. Also tell your doctor if you are allergic to benzyl alcohol.

Before receiving cisatracurium, tell your doctor if you have a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis, paralysis in any part of your body, an electrolyte imbalance, or a history of burn injury.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

There may be other drugs that can interact with cisatracurium, especially seizure medication or certain antibiotics. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you recover from anesthesia.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Nimbex (cisatracurium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cisatracurium or similar medications used in anesthesia. Also tell your doctor if you are allergic to benzyl alcohol.

Before receiving cisatracurium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis;

  • paralysis in any part of your body;

  • an electrolyte imbalance; or

  • a history of burn injury.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cisatracurium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is cisatracurium given?

Cisatracurium is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or muscle. You will receive this injection in a hospital or surgical setting.

Your caregivers will monitor your heart function, blood pressure, and breathing while you are under the effects of cisatracurium.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cisatracurium is usually given just for anesthesia, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of cisatracurium is unlikely to occur since the medication is given by a doctor. Your vital signs will be closely watched while you are under anesthesia to make sure the medication is not causing any harmful effects.

What should I avoid after receiving Nimbex (cisatracurium)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you recover from anesthesia.

Nimbex (cisatracurium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow heart rate;

  • noisy breathing, feeling short of breath;

  • ongoing muscle weakness; or

  • inability to move your muscles.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • feeling light-headed;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Nimbex (cisatracurium)?

Before receiving cisatracurium, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • seizure medication;

  • heart rhythm medication such as procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl) or quinidine (Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • an antibiotic such as bacitracin (Baci-IM), colistimethate (Coly-Mycin), clindamycin (Cleocin), lincomycin (Lincocin), polymyxin (Colistin), or vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap, demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), or minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin); or

  • an aminoglycoside such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cisatracurium. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cisatracurium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)