Neo-Fradin

Generic Name: neomycin (nee oh MY sin)
Brand Name: Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab

What is Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

Neomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Neomycin is used to reduce the risk of infection during surgery of your intestines. Neomycin is also used to reduce the symptoms of hepatic coma.

Neomycin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to neomycin or similar antibiotics such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

You should not take neomycin if you have ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, a blockage in your intestines, or other inflammatory bowel disease.

Do not use neomycin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Before you take neomycin, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, myasthenia gravis, or Parkinson's disease.

Never take neomycin in larger amounts than recommended, or for longer than 2 weeks. High doses or long-term use of neomycin can cause serious kidney problems, or hearing loss that may not be reversible. The longer you take neomycin, the more likely you are to develop these serious side effects.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function, and your nerve and muscle function will need to be tested often. You may also need hearing tests. Neomycin can have long lasting effects on your body. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

Neomycin can harm your kidneys, and this effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines harmful to the kidneys. Before using neomycin, tell your doctor about all other medicines you use. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys.

If you are being treated for hepatic coma, avoid eating foods that are high in protein. Follow your doctor's instructions about any other restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to neomycin or similar antibiotics such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

You should not take neomycin if you have ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, a blockage in your intestines, or other inflammatory bowel disease.

To make sure you can safely take neomycin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • myasthenia gravis; or

  • Parkinson's disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use neomycin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether neomycin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using neomycin.

How should I take Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

Never take neomycin in larger amounts than recommended, or for longer than 2 weeks. High doses or long-term use of neomycin can cause serious kidney problems, or hearing loss that may not be reversible. The longer you take neomycin, the more likely you are to develop these serious side effects. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Neomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function, and your nerve and muscle function will need to be tested often. You may also need hearing tests. Neomycin can have long lasting effects on your body. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

If you are taking neomycin for hepatic coma, your treatment may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should avoid to help control your condition.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using neomycin. Neomycin can interact with certain medicines that may be given during surgery.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid form of this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

If you are being treated for hepatic coma, avoid eating foods that are high in protein. Follow your doctor's instructions about any other restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Neo-Fradin (neomycin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • hearing problems, ringing in your ears, or a feeling of fullness in the ears;

  • spinning sensation, nausea, feeling like you might pass out;

  • loss of balance or coordination, trouble walking;

  • numbness or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • muscle twitching, seizure (convulsions);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • weak or shallow breathing; or

  • severe stomach cramps, diarrhea that is watery or bloody.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting; or

  • mild diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Neo-Fradin (neomycin)?

Neomycin can harm your kidneys, and this effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines harmful to the kidneys. Before using neomycin, tell your doctor about all other medicines you use. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys.

Before you take neomycin, tell your doctor if you are using any other antibiotics, such as

  • amikacin (Amikin)

  • amphotericin-B (Amphotec);

  • bacitracin (Baci IM);

  • colistimethate (Coly Mycin M);

  • gentamicin (Garamycin);

  • kanamycin (Kantrex);

  • paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin);

  • polymyxin B sulfate;

  • penicillin V (PC Pen VK);

  • streptomycin;

  • tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi); or

  • vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled).

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • cisplatin (Platinol);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • vitamin B-12;

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or tenofovir (Viread);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • a botulism toxin medication (Botox, Dysport, Myobloc, Xeomin, and others); or

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as bumetanide (Bumex), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), or torsemide (Demadex).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with neomycin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about neomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2012-02-15, 10:39:25 AM.

Hide
(web2)