Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Natrecor

Generic Name: nesiritide (ness EAR a tide)
Brand Name: Natrecor

What is nesiritide?

Nesiritide relaxes and dilates blood vessels, lowering blood pressure.

Nesiritide is used to improve breathing in people with congestive heart failure (CHF).

Nesiritide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nesiritide?

You should not use this medicine if you have very low blood pressure.

Tell your doctor about any heart problems you currently have or have had in the past. There are certain heart conditions that could make it dangerous for you to receive nesiritide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving nesiritide?

You should not receive this medicine if you are allergic to nesiritide, or if you have very low blood pressure.

To make sure you can safely receive nesiritide, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease.

Tell your doctor about any heart problems you currently have or have had in the past. There are certain heart conditions that could make it dangerous for you to receive nesiritide.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nesiritide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether nesiritide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is nesiritide given?

Nesiritide is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Nesiritide must be given slowly through an IV infusion. The needle will remain in place while you receive the medication continuously for up to 48 hours.

Your blood pressure will be checked often while you are receiving nesiritide.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since nesiritide is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid after receiving nesiritide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Nesiritide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

  • confusion, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • fast, slow, or irregular heartbeats;

  • urinating less than usual;

  • chest pain; or

  • fever, unusual weakness or tiredness.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, mild dizziness;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • back pain;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • tremors; or

  • vision changes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect nesiritide?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially medication to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Other drugs may interact with nesiritide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about nesiritide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-02, 9:19:06 AM.

Hide
(web1)