Skip to Content

Natazia

Generic Name: dienogest and estradiol (dye EN oh jest and ESS tra DYE ole)
Brand Name: Natazia

What is dienogest and estradiol?

Dienogest and estradiol is a combination drug that contains female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medicine also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Dienogest and estradiol is used to prevent pregnancy. This medicine is also used to treat heavy menstrual bleeding that is not caused by any medical condition of the uterus.

Dienogest and estradiol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dienogest and estradiol?

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby.

You should not take this medicine if you have any of the following conditions: uncontrolled high blood pressure, heart disease, a blood-clotting disorder, circulation problems, diabetic problems with your eyes or kidneys, unusual vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, severe migraine headaches, if you smoke and are over 35, or if you have ever had breast or uterine cancer, a heart attack, a stroke, or a blood clot.

Taking this medicine can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you have certain other conditions, or if you are overweight.

Smoking can greatly increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack. You should not take dienogest and estradiol if you smoke and are over 35 years old.

Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant. Carefully follow the "missed dose" instructions if you forget to take your medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking dienogest and estradiol?

Taking this medicine can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack. You are even more at risk if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, or if you are overweight. Your risk of stroke or blood clot is highest during your first year of taking dienogest and estradiol. Your risk is also high when you restart this medicine after not taking it for 4 weeks or longer.

Smoking can greatly increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack. Your risk increases the older you are and the more you smoke. You should not take this medicine if you smoke and are over 35 years old.

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking this medicine.

You should not take dienogest and estradiol if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • heart disease (coronary artery disease, uncontrolled heart valve disorder, history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot);

  • a blood-clotting disorder or circulation problems;

  • problems with your eyes, kidneys or circulation caused by diabetes;

  • a history of hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer;

  • unusual vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor;

  • liver disease or liver cancer;

  • severe migraine headaches; or

  • if you smoke and are over 35 years old.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure, high cholesterol or triglycerides, or if you are overweight;

  • a history of depression;

  • diabetes, underactive thyroid, gallbladder disease;

  • seizures or epilepsy; or

  • a history of jaundice caused by pregnancy or birth control pills.

The hormones in dienogest and estradiol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medicine may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I take dienogest and estradiol?

This medicine contains 5 different colors of pills. Take 1 pill each day in the exact order directed on the blister pack. Follow the arrows shown on each row of pills in the pack. Use a back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, for the first 9 days. Do not take two different kinds of birth control pills at the same time.

If you are switching from another birth control pill, start taking dienogest and estradiol on the first day of your period. If you were taking progestin-only pills, start taking dienogest and estradiol on the day you would have taken your next pill.

If you are switching from a birth control implant, intrauterine device (IUD), vaginal ring, or skin patch, start taking dienogest and estradiol on the day the other birth control device is removed. If you are switching from a birth control injection, start taking dienogest and estradiol on the day you would have received your next scheduled injection.

Tell your doctor if you have heavy breakthrough bleeding. You may also have very little or no bleeding during your periods.

If you need surgery or medical tests or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using this medicine for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using dienogest and estradiol.

While taking dienogest and estradiol, you will need to visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Follow the patient instructions provided with your medicine. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand these instructions. Missing a pill by more than 12 hours increases your risk of becoming pregnant. Vomiting or having diarrhea within 4 hours after taking a pill is the same as missing that dose.

If you miss one pill:

  • During Days 1 through 17, take the missed pill as soon as you remember, then take your next pill at the usual time. Use back-up birth control for at least 9 days.

  • During Days 18 through 24, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day. Take the Day 1 pill from the new pack and then take one pill per day in the order directed on the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 9 days.

  • During Days 25 through 28, take the missed pill as soon as you remember, then take your next pill at the usual time. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss one pill during Days 25 through 28.

If you miss two pills:

  • During Days 1 through 16, skip the missed pills and start with the pill that corresponds to the day you remember you missed your doses. Then take one pill per day in the order directed on the pack. Use your back up birth control for at least 9 days

  • During Days 17 through 24, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day. Take the Day 3 pill from the new pack and then take one pill per day in the order directed on the pack. Use your back up birth control for at least 9 days.

  • During Days 25 through 28, throw out the rest of the pack. Start a new pack on the same day or on the day you would normally start a new pack. Take one pill per day in the order directed on the pack. No back up birth control is needed.

If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking dienogest and estradiol?

Do not smoke while taking this medicine, especially if you are older than 35 years of age.

Dienogest and estradiol will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Dienogest and estradiol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, coughing up blood, swelling or warmth in one or both legs;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • liver problems--severe stomach pain, fever, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • sudden and severe pelvic pain;

  • a change in the pattern or severity of migraine headaches;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • a breast lump; or

  • symptoms of depression--sleep problems, weakness, tired feeling, mood changes.

Common side effects may include:

  • light vaginal bleeding or spotting;

  • nausea (especially during the first few months of taking this medicine), vomiting;

  • breast pain or tenderness;

  • weight gain; or

  • problems with contact lenses.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect dienogest and estradiol?

Many drugs can interact with birth control pills and make them less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Estradiol can also affect blood levels of certain other drugs, making them less effective or increasing side effects. You may need to use a back-up birth control method while using certain other drugs. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dienogest and estradiol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-04, 5:15:45 PM.

Hide