Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Nasalcrom Child

Generic Name: cromolyn sodium (nasal) (KRO mo lin SO dee um)
Brand Name: Nasalcrom, Nasalcrom Child

What is Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

Cromolyn sodium is an anti-inflammatory medication. It works by preventing the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Cromolyn sodium nasal is used to prevent allergy symptoms such as runny nose, stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, and post-nasal drip.

Cromolyn sodium nasal will not treat allergy symptoms that have already begun. The medication works best if used at least 1 week before you come into contact with things you are allergic to (pollen, dust, pets, etc).

Cromolyn sodium nasal will not treat the symptoms of asthma, sinus infections, or the common cold.

Cromolyn sodium nasal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cromolyn sodium.

Before you use cromolyn sodium nasal, tell your doctor if you have asthma, drug allergies, or polyps in your nose.

Cromolyn sodium nasal will not treat allergy symptoms that have already begun. The medication works best if used at least 1 week before you come into contact with things you are allergic to (pollen, dust, pets, etc).

Video: Asthma

How to prevent and treat an asthma attack.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor if you have severe burning, stinging, or irritation in your nose, nosebleeds, sinus pain, sores in your nose, wheezing, chest tightness, fever, or green/yellow mucus from your nose.

Do not use cromolyn sodium nasal more than 6 times in a 24-hour period. Do not use this medication for longer than 12 weeks unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cromolyn sodium.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you use cromolyn sodium nasal, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma;

  • drug allergies; or

  • polyps in your nose.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cromolyn sodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medicine is usually given as 1 spray into each nostril every 4 to 6 hours during allergy season or within 1 week before you will be exposed to an allergen. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not use cromolyn sodium nasal more than 6 times in a 24-hour period. Do not use this medication for longer than 12 weeks unless your doctor has told you to.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently before each use.

  • Keeping your head upright, insert just the tip of the spray bottle into your nostril. Hold your other nostril closed with one finger. Spray the medicine into the nostril while inhaling, then sniff deeply a few times to make sure the medicine gets up into your nasal passages.

  • Repeat these steps in your other nostril.

  • After using the nasal spray, rinse the tip with hot water or wipe it with a clean tissue and recap. Avoid getting water into the nasal spray tip.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before you get the full effect. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Store cromolyn sodium at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle capped when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives or itching; difficulty breathing; severe dizziness; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe burning, stinging, or irritation in your nose;

  • nosebleeds, sinus pain, or sores in your nose;

  • wheezing, tight feeling in your chest; or

  • fever, green or yellow mucus from the nose.

Less serious side effects may include mild burning or stinging inside your nose after use.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn sodium (nasal))?

There may be other drugs that can interact with cromolyn sodium nasal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Nasalcrom Child (cromolyn nasal)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cromolyn sodium nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Get Expert Advice on Severe Allergies: Symptoms, prevention, and more Learn More

Close
Hide
(web1)