naloxone and pentazocine

Generic Name: naloxone and pentazocine (oral) (nal OX one and pen TAZ oh seen)
Brand Name: Talwin NX

What is naloxone and pentazocine?

Naloxone is an special narcotic drug that reverses the effects of other narcotic medicines.

Pentazocine is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

The combination of naloxone and pentazocine is used to treat moderate to severe pain. Naloxone is included in this medication to prevent the misuse of the narcotic ingredient.

Naloxone and pentazocine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about naloxone and pentazocine?

Never crush or break a naloxone and pentazocine pill to inhale the powder or mix it into a liquid to inject the drug into your vein. This practice has resulted in death with the misuse of naloxone and pentazocine and similar prescription drugs.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Pentazocine can slow or stop your breathing. Never use this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Pentazocine may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICATION CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking naloxone and pentazocine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to naloxone (Narcan, Suboxone) or pentazocine (Talacen).

To make sure naloxone and pentazocine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of breathing problem or lung disease;

  • a history of head injury, brain tumor, or seizures;

  • a history of drug abuse, alcohol addiction, or mental illness;

  • urination problems;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines;

  • heart disease or history of heart attack;

  • problems with your gallbladder, pancreas, or thyroid;

  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorder;

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system); or

  • if you have recently received other narcotic pain medicine or methadone.

Naloxone and pentazocine is more likely to cause breathing problems in older adults and people who are severely ill, malnourished, or otherwise debilitated.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether naloxone and pentazocine will harm an unborn baby. Naloxone and pentazocine may cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in your newborn if you take the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Naloxone and pentazocine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Naloxone and pentazocine should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take naloxone and pentazocine?

Pentazocine may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICATION CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away naloxone and pentazocine is against the law.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Pentazocine can slow or stop your breathing. Never use naloxone and pentazocine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Naloxone and pentazocine is usually taken as 1 or 2 tablets every 3 to 4 hours. Follow your doctor's instructions. Do not take more than 12 tablets in a 24-hour period.

Never crush or break a naloxone and pentazocine pill to inhale the powder or mix it into a liquid to inject the drug into your vein. This practice has resulted in death with the misuse of naloxone and pentazocine and similar prescription drugs.

Do not stop using naloxone and pentazocine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using naloxone and pentazocine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Naloxone and pentazocine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since naloxone and pentazocine is used for pain, you are not likely to miss a dose. Skip any missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not take more than 12 tablets in a 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A pentazocine overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include anxiety, nightmares, hallucinations, slow breathing, fast heart rate, severe dizziness, vomiting, numbness or tingling, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking naloxone and pentazocine?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with naloxone and pentazocine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Naloxone and pentazocine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Avoid smoking, which can make this medication less effective in relieving your pain.

Naloxone and pentazocine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing, slow heartbeats;

  • severe constipation;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe weakness or drowsiness;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • mild constipation;

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Naloxone and pentazocine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

Initial: 50 mg orally every 3 to 4 hours. May increase dose to 100 mg if needed.
Maximum dose: 600 mg/day.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Pain:

Initial: 50 mg orally every 3 to 4 hours. Cautious use and the lower end of the dosing range is recommended in elderly patients.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pain:

>12 years:
Initial: 50 mg orally every 3 to 4 hours. May increase dose to 100 mg if needed.
Maximum dose: 600 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect naloxone and pentazocine?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking naloxone and pentazocine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

If you are using any other opioid pain medication, the pain-relieving effects of that medicine will be reversed while you are also receiving naloxone and pentazocine. Opioid medicines include codeine (Tylenol #3), fentanyl (Abstral, Actiq, Fentora, Duragesic, Lazanda, Onsolis), hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin, Vicoprofen), hydromorphone (Dilaudid, Palladone), methadone (Methadose, Dolophine), morphine (Kadian, MS Contin, Oramorph), oxycodone (OxyContin, Combunox, Roxicodone, Percocet), and many others.

Other drugs may interact with naloxone and pentazocine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about naloxone and pentazocine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2013-12-30, 8:47:13 AM.

Hide
(web3)