Medication Guide App

Mycelex Troche

Generic Name: clotrimazole (kloe TRIM a zole)
Brand Name: Mycelex Troche

What is Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

Clotrimazole is an antifungal medication. It is like an antibiotic but is used to treat yeast (fungal) infections.

Oral clotrimazole is used to treat and prevent yeast infections of the mouth and throat.

Clotrimazole may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

Take all of the clotrimazole that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take clotrimazole, or you may need a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment.

Clotrimazole is not absorbed through your stomach. It will not treat fungal infections in any part of your body other than your mouth and throat. Talk to your doctor if you have another type of fungal infection such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, or a vaginal yeast infection.

Oral clotrimazole is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether clotrimazole will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether clotrimazole will harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The safety and effectiveness of clotrimazole have not been established for children younger than 3 years of age.

How should I take Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

Take clotrimazole exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

The troches should be allowed to dissolve slowly in your mouth. Suck on one troche at a time until it is completely dissolved, usually 30 minutes.

Do not chew or swallow the troches whole.

The troches are usually used five times a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store clotrimazole at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a clotrimazole overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with clotrimazole unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole) side effects

Stop taking clotrimazole and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Side effects are not likely to occur with clotrimazole. Continue to take clotrimazole and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea or stomach upset,

  • vomiting,

  • itching, or

  • an unpleasant sensation in the mouth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole)?

Since clotrimazole is not absorbed by your body, drug interactions are not expected. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about clotrimazole written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.09. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)