Mucinex Children's Cough

Generic Name: dextromethorphan and guaifenesin (DEX troe me THOR fan and gwye FEN e sin)
Brand Name: Aquatab DM, Biotuss DM, Broncotron, Cheracol-D, Coricidin HBP Chest Congestion & Cough Liqui-Gels, DayQuil Mucus Control DM, Delsym Cough Plus Chest Congestion DM, Fenesin DM IR, Mucinex DM, MucusRelief DM, Pecgen DMX, Phanatuss, Phlemex, Q-Tussin DM, Robitussin Cough + Chest Congestion DM, Safetussin DM, Tusnel Diabetic, Tussin DM, Tussin DM Clear, Vicks 44E, Zyncof

What is Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Dextromethorphan and guaifenesin is a combination medicine used to treat cough and chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

There are many brands and forms of this medication available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Dextromethorphan and guaifenesin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

Do not use this medicine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

Do not use this medicine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have emphysema or chronic bronchitis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dextromethorphan and guaifenesin will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether dextromethorphan and guaifenesin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially sweetened liquid medicine may contain phenylalanine. Check the medication label if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule or tablet. Swallow it whole.

Dextromethorphan and guaifenesin granules should be sprinkled directly onto the tongue and swallowed right away.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken this medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of this medicine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cough, cold, or allergy medicine. Many medicines available over the counter contain dextromethorphan or guaifenesin. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antitussive or expectorant.

Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • mood changes;

  • severe headache; or

  • severe dizziness or anxiety, feeling like you might pass out;.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • diarrhea; or

  • feeling nervous, restless, anxious, or irritable;.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mucinex Children's Cough (dextromethorphan and guaifenesin)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are also using any other drugs, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking dextromethorphan and guaifenesin with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dextromethorphan and guaifenesin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.09. Revision Date: 2014-06-09, 1:16:50 PM.

Hide
(web4)