Monarc-M

Generic Name: antihemophilic factor (human) (an tee hee moe FIL ik FAK tor)
Brand Name: Hemofil-M, Koate-DVI, Monarc-M, Monoclate-P

What is human antihemophilic factor?

Antihemophilic factor is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of antihemophilic factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A.

This medication works by temporarily raising levels of factor VIII in the blood to aid in clotting.

Human antihemophilic factor is used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in adults and children with hemophilia A. It is also used to control bleeding related to surgery or dentistry in a person with hemophilia.

Human antihemophilic factor is not for use in people with von Willebrand disease.

Human antihemophilic factor may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about human antihemophilic factor?

Do not use this medicine if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past, or if you are allergic to mouse proteins.

Before using human antihemophilic factor, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor VIII deficiency. Human antihemophilic factor will not treat von Willebrand disease.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz: Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

Your body may develop antibodies to this medication, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you have hemophilia. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

This medicine is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using human antihemophilic factor?

Do not use this medicine if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past, or if you are allergic to mouse proteins.

Before using human antihemophilic factor, your specific blood clotting disorder must be diagnosed as factor VIII deficiency. Human antihemophilic factor will not treat von Willebrand disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether antihemophilic factor will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether human antihemophilic factor passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medicine is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Your doctor may want you to receive a hepatitis vaccination before you start using human antihemophilic factor.

How should I use human antihemophilic factor?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Always check the strength of the medicine on the label to be sure you are using the correct potency.

Human antihemophilic factor is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Always wash your hands before preparing and giving your injection.

Human antihemophilic factor must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before injecting it. If you store your medicine in the refrigerator, take a medicine and diluent vial out of the refrigerator and allow each to reach room temperature before mixing them.

Gently swirl the medicine and diluent to mix them and allow the medicine to completely dissolve.

After mixing the medicine and diluent, the mixture should be kept at room temperature and must be used within 3 hours. Do not put mixed medicine into the refrigerator.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Each vial is for one use only. After measuring your dose, throw the vial away, even if there is medicine left in it.

Do not use this medicine if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Check your pulse before and during your injection. If your pulse becomes rapid, slow down or stop the injection until your pulse rate returns to normal.

Human antihemophilic factor is usually given every 8 to 24 hours for 1 to 4 days, depending on the reason you are using the medication. For surgery, you may need to use the medicine for 10 to 14 days.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you have hemophilia. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

Store the medication and the diluent in the refrigerator and do not allow them to freeze.

You may also store the medicine and diluent at room temperature until the expiration date on the label. Some brands of this medicine (such as Koate-DVI and Monoclate) may be stored at room temperature for up to 6 months. Follow the storage directions on the medicine label.

Do not store this medicine in bright light. Throw away any leftover medicine and diluent if the expiration date has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Human antihemophilic factor is sometimes used only as needed, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using human antihemophilic factor?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Human antihemophilic factor side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; feeling light-headed, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • easy bruising, increased bleeding episodes;

  • bleeding from a wound or where the medicine was injected;

  • fever, chills, drowsiness, and runny nose followed by skin rash and joint pain 2 weeks later; or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or stomach pain;

  • tingly or jittery feeling;

  • blurred vision;

  • headache; or

  • swelling, stinging, or irritation where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect human antihemophilic factor?

There may be other drugs that can interact with human antihemophilic factor. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about human antihemophilic factor.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2012-01-13, 5:42:14 PM.

Hide
(web4)