Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

mometasone nasal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: mometasone nasal (moe MET a sone)
Brand Name: Nasonex

What is mometasone nasal?

Mometasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Mometasone nasal is used to treat nasal symptoms such as congestion, sneezing, and runny nose caused by seasonal or year-round allergies. Mometasone is also used to treat nasal polyps in adults.

Mometasone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mometasone nasal?

Before using mometasone, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. Also tell your doctor if you have glaucoma or cataracts, herpes simplex infection of your eyes, tuberculosis, sores or ulcers in your nose, or if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor may want to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Mometasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using mometasone nasal.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using mometasone nasal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using mometasone nasal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to mometasone.

Before using mometasone, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use mometasone nasal until you are well.

Also tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • herpes simplex virus of your eyes;

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • sores or ulcers inside your nose; or

  • if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether mometasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use mometasone nasal without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using mometasone nasal.

How should I use mometasone nasal?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

The usual dose of mometasone nasal is 1 to 2 sprays into each nostril once per day. Your doctor may recommend you start using mometasone nasal 2 to 4 weeks before the start of allergy season.

Before using the spray for the first time, you must prime the spray pump. Shake the medicine well and spray into the air and away from your face, until a fine mist appears. Prime the spray pump any time you have not used your nasal spray for longer than 7 days.

Shake the medicine bottle well just before each use.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor may want to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store this medication in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Throw the medication away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of mometasone nasal is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using mometasone nasal?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Mometasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using mometasone nasal.

Mometasone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe or ongoing nose bleed;

  • sores in the nose that won't heal;

  • wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • vision problems; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • stuffy nose, sore throat, cough;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • nausea; or

  • sores or white patches inside or around your nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Mometasone nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

2 sprays in each nostril once a day.

When used for the prevention of allergic rhinitis, treatment should begin 2-4 weeks prior to pollen season.

Usual Adult Dose for Nasal Polyps:

2 sprays in each nostril twice daily. 2 sprays in each nostril once daily may be effective in some patients.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

2 years to 11 years:
1 spray in each nostril once a day.

12 years or older:
2 sprays in each nostril once a day.

When used for the prevention of allergic rhinitis, treatment should begin 2 to 4 weeks prior to pollen season.

What other drugs will affect mometasone nasal?

There may be other drugs that can interact with mometasone nasal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mometasone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)