Mobidin

Generic Name: magnesium salicylate (mag NEE zee um sa LIS i late)
Brand Name: MST, Nuprin Backache Caplet

What is Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

Magnesium salicylate is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Magnesium salicylate is used to reduce pain, swelling, and joint stiffness caused by arthritis.

Magnesium salicylate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin or to an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), or if you have recently used cidofovir (Vistide) or ketorolac (Toradol).

Before taking magnesium salicylate, tell your doctor if you have asthma, heart disease, high blood pressure, stomach or intestinal bleeding, diabetes, anemia, a bleeding disorder, liver or kidney disease, nasal polyps, a genetic enzyme deficiency, or if you are dehydrated.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Top 18 Facts for You and Your Family

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use magnesium salicylate just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking magnesium salicylate, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

Do not use magnesium salicylate just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG). You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin or to an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug), or if you have recently used:

  • cidofovir (Vistide); or

  • ketorolac (Toradol).

Magnesium salicylate may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

Magnesium salicylate may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking this medicine, especially in older adults.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • asthma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure;

  • a history of stroke or heart attack;

  • a stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • swelling or fluid retention;

  • anemia (a lack of red blood cells);

  • liver disease;

  • an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD);

  • nasal polyps; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

FDA pregnancy category C. Magnesium salicylate may be harmful to an unborn baby if the mother takes the medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Magnesium salicylate can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Salicylates can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from magnesium salicylate.

How should I take Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Magnesium salicylate may be taken up to 4 times per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water.

Take magnesium salicylate with food, milk, or an antacid if it upsets your stomach. To prevent stomach upset, do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after taking the medication.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using magnesium salicylate.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using magnesium salicylate. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since magnesium salicylate is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, severe dizziness or drowsiness, weakness, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fast breathing, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

If you also take an antibiotic, avoid taking it within 2 hours before or after you take magnesium salicylate. This medication can make it harder for your body to absorb certain antibiotics.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other over-the-counter medication. Salicylates and NSAIDs are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, ketoprofen, magnesium salicylate, or similar medicines.

If you are also taking low-dose aspirin because your doctor has prescribed it to prevent heart attack or stroke, do not stop taking it or change your dose without your doctor's advice. Aspirin should be used for cardiovascular conditions only under the supervision of a doctor.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid smoking, since it can also increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Mobidin (magnesium salicylate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain, severe dizziness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • blood in your urine, urinating more or less than usual;

  • hearing problems, ringing in your ears;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • severe stomach pain, ongoing nausea or vomiting; or

  • dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • heartburn; or

  • upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mobidin (magnesium salicylate)?

Many drugs can interact with magnesium salicylate. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • acetazolamide (Diamox);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • gabapentin (Neurontin);

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • milk of magnesia;

  • pemetrexed (Alimta);

  • tenofovir (Viread);

  • an antidepressant such as fluoxetine (Prozac) or sertraline (Zoloft);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • oral diabetes medication;

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as atenolol (Tenormin), captopril (Capoten), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), losartan (Cozaar, Hyzaar), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), and others;

  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as cilostazol (Pletal) or clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • osteoporosis medication such as alendronate (Fosamax), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), and others;

  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin), phenobarbital (Solfoton), valproic acid (Depakene); or

  • steroid medicine such as danazol (Danocrine), oxandrolone (Oxandrin), prednisone, and others.

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with magnesium salicylate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about magnesium salicylate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)