Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

miconazole oral

Pronunciation

Generic Name: miconazole oral (buccal) (mye KON a zole (BUK al))
Brand Name: ORAVIG, Monistat I.V., Oravig

What is miconazole?

Miconazole is an antifungal medication that fights infections caused by fungus.

Miconazole buccal is used to treat candida (yeast) infections inside the mouth.

Miconazole buccal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about miconazole buccal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to miconazole or milk proteins.

Before using miconazole buccal, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any antifungal drug such as fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Extina, Ketozole, Nizoral, Xolegal), itraconazole (Sporanox), posaconazole (Noxafil), or voriconazole (Vfend).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

You may eat and drink normally while the tablet is in place, but avoid chewing gum.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe burning or pain in your mouth, new mouth sores, tooth problems, pain or swelling in your gums, pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, or trouble concentrating.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using miconazole buccal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to miconazole or milk proteins.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any antifungal drug such as fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Extina, Ketozole, Nizoral, Xolegal), itraconazole (Sporanox), posaconazole (Noxafil), or voriconazole (Vfend).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether miconazole will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether miconazole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use miconazole buccal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Miconazole buccal is used each morning for 14 days in a row. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Brush your teeth before putting in a buccal tablet. Make sure your hands are dry before handling the tablet.

Place the rounded side of the tablet against your upper gum near your back teeth. Close your mouth and press your finger gently against the side of your cheek for 30 seconds to make sure the tablet stays in place.

Leave the tablet in place until the next morning. Switch the sides of your mouth each morning when using a new tablet.

If any pieces of the tablet remain in your mouth the next morning, rinse your mouth with water before using a new tablet.

Do not crush, chew, or break a miconazole buccal tablet. Do not swallow the tablet whole.

You may eat and drink normally while the tablet is in place, but avoid chewing gum.

During the first 6 hours after placing a buccal tablet in your mouth, if the tablet comes loose try putting it back into place. If it still comes loose, put in a new tablet. If you accidentally swallow a tablet within the first 6 hours of wearing time, drink a full glass of water and put in a new tablet.

After the first 6 hours, if a tablet comes loose or you accidentally swallow it, do not put in a new tablet. Wait until it is time for your next dose to put in a new tablet.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using miconazole buccal?

Avoid chewing gum while using this medication.

Miconazole buccal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning or pain in your mouth;

  • new sores in your mouth or on your tongue;

  • tooth problems;

  • pain or swelling in your gums; or

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • decreased sense of taste;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste;

  • mild pain or discomfort in your mouth or tongue;

  • cough, dry mouth;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • headache; or

  • tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Miconazole oral dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Oral Thrush:

Oropharyngeal candidiasis: Apply 50 mg buccally to the upper gum region once a day for 14 consecutive days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Oral Thrush:

Oropharyngeal candidiasis:
16 years or older: Apply 50 mg buccally to the upper gum region once a day for 14 consecutive days.

What other drugs will affect miconazole buccal?

There may be other drugs that can interact with miconazole. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about miconazole buccal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)