High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Micardis HCT

Pronunciation

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and TEL mi SAR tan)
Brand Name: Micardis HCT

What is Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Telmisartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Telmisartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan is usually given after other hypertension medications have been tried without successful treatment.

Hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

You should not use this medication if you are unable to urinate or if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide, telmisartan, or sulfa drugs.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure this hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • glaucoma;

  • asthma or allergies;

  • low or high levels of magnesium or potassium in your blood;

  • gout;

  • lupus,

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medication.

How should I take Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Keep each tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take it. Gently push the tablet through the foil to remove it.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often and you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medication. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store tablets in their original package at room temperature away, from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • little or no urinating;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • low levels of sodium in the body--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, vomiting, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady; or

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Other common side effects may include:

  • tired feeling;

  • flu symptoms;

  • nausea, diarrhea; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Micardis HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan)?

Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and telmisartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.03. Revision Date: 2014-09-05, 11:35:56 AM.

Hide
(web3)