Medication Guide App

Mi-Acid Gas Relief

Generic Name: simethicone (sye METH i cone)
Brand Name: Alka-Seltzer Anti-Gas, Bicarsim, Bicarsim Forte, Equalize Gas Relief Drops, Gas Aide, Gas Free Extra Strength, Gas-X, Gas-X Extra Strength, Gas-X Infant Drops, Gas-X Thin Strips Cinnamon, Gas-X Thin Strips Peppermint, Gas-X Tongue Twisters Thin Strips Children's, Gas-X Ultra Softgels, Genasyme, Infantaire Gas Relief, Little Tummys, Maalox Anti-Gas, Maalox Anti-Gas Extra Strength, Mi-Acid Gas Relief, Mylanta Gas, Mylanta Gas Maximum Strength, Mylicon, Mytab Gas, Phazyme Ultra, Phazyme-125, SimePed

What is Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Simethicone allows gas bubbles in the stomach and intestines to come together more easily, which allows for easier passage of gas.

Simethicone is used to relieve painful pressure caused by excess gas in the stomach and intestines. Simethicone is for use in babies, children, and adults.

Simethicone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Simethicone is used to relieve painful pressure caused by excess gas in the stomach and intestines.

Never use more than the recommended dose of simethicone.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of serious illness (especially one that affects your stomach or intestines).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to simethicone.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of serious illness (especially one that affects your stomach or intestines).

Simethicone is not expected to harm an unborn baby.

It is not known whether simethicone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The liquid form may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of simethicone if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more of this medication than is directed.

Simethicone works best if you take it after meals and at bedtime.

The simethicone chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Simethicone liquid drops can be mixed with water, baby formula, or other liquids to make swallowing easier for an infant or child.

Children should never be given more than the recommended dose of simethicone. Call your doctor if the child's gas symptoms do not improve after treatment with simethicone.

Simethicone may be only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet or increased exercise. It is very important to follow the diet and exercise plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must avoid to help control your condition.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not allow the liquid form of this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since simethicone is used on an as needed basis, you are not likely to miss a dose. Do not use more of this medication than is directed.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other stomach medicine or antacid. Simethicone is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much simethicone.

Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mi-Acid Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Other drugs may interact with simethicone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about simethicone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2013-02-17, 12:42:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)