Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

mexiletine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: mexiletine (mex IL e teen)
Brand Name: Mexitil

What is mexiletine?

Mexiletine affects the way that your heart beats.

Mexiletine is used to treat seriously irregular heartbeats.

Mexiletine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mexiletine?

Do not skip doses, change your dosing schedule, or stop taking mexiletine without talking to your doctor. Changing your schedule could make your condition much worse.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Mexiletine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking mexiletine?

Before taking mexiletine, tell your doctor if you have

  • any other type of heart disease or heart problem,

  • liver disease, or

  • seizures or epilepsy.

You may not be able to take mexiletine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Mexiletine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether mexiletine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Mexiletine passes into breast milk. It is not known whether mexiletine will affect a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take mexiletine?

Take mexiletine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Also, take mexiletine with food or an antacid to lessen stomach upset.

Do not skip doses, change your dosing schedule, or stop taking mexiletine without talking to your doctor. Changing your schedule could make your condition much worse.

Store mexiletine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Try not to miss any doses of this medication. Missing doses could be very dangerous.

If you do miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. A double dose could be dangerous.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a mexiletine overdose include nausea, seizures, numbness or tingling, tiredness, dizziness, a loss of consciousness, and a worsening irregular heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking mexiletine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Mexiletine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Follow any other special instructions your doctor gives you regarding food, beverages, or activities.

Mexiletine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking mexiletine and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a new or a worsening irregular heartbeat pattern;

  • wheezing, coughing, chest pain, or chest discomfort;

  • unusual bruising or bleeding; or

  • fever, sore throat, a sore mouth, mouth ulcers, or an infection.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take mexiletine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dizziness, lightheadedness, or tiredness;

  • poor coordination;

  • dry mouth;

  • upset stomach, heartburn, vomiting, or decreased appetite;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • headache or blurred vision;

  • weakness;

  • numbness, tingling, or tremor (shaking);

  • ringing in your ears;

  • a rash; or

  • depression.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Mexiletine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Ventricular Tachycardia:

Initial dose: 200 mg orally every 8 hours when rapid control of arrhythmia is not essential.
A minimum of 2-3 days between dose adjustments is recommended.
Dose may be adjusted in 50 or 100 mg increments up or down.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Arrhythmias:

1.4 to 5 mg/kg/dose given every 8 hours. Begin with lower initial dosages and titrate to desired effects and serum concentrations.

What other drugs will affect mexiletine?

Before taking mexiletine, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • phenytoin (Dilantin), mephenytoin (Mesantoin), or ethotoin (Peganone);

  • rifampin (Rimactane, Rifadin);

  • metoclopramide (Reglan);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB); or

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Elixophyllin, Slo-Phyllin, others).

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with mexiletine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mexiletine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)