metyrosine

Generic Name: metyrosine (me TYE roe seen)
Brand Name: Demser

What is metyrosine?

Metyrosine is used to treat pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland).

Metyrosine is given before surgery to control pheochromocytoma, and is also given when surgery is not possible.

Metyrosine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about metyrosine?

Metyrosine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of metyrosine.

Call your doctor at once if you have confusion, trouble speaking, tremors, drooling, diarrhea, or painful urination.

Drink plenty of fluid every day--at least six to eight full glasses (8 ounces)--to prevent metyrosine crystals from forming in your urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking metyrosine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to metyrosine.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

It is not known whether metyrosine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether metyrosine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take metyrosine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Drink 6 to 8 full glasses of water while you are taking metyrosine. This will help keep crystals from forming in your urine.

Store metyrosine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, anxiety, tremors, or tightness of your jaw.

What should I avoid while taking metyrosine?

Metyrosine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of metyrosine.

Metyrosine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • drooling;

  • difficulty speaking;

  • tremors;

  • muscle spasms;

  • disorientation;

  • diarrhea; or

  • painful urination.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • drowsiness;

  • depression, hallucinations, disorientation, and confusion;

  • stomach upset, vomiting, stomach pain; or

  • dry mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect metyrosine?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially medicine to treat psychiatric disorders, such as:

  • chlorpromazine (Thorazine);

  • fluphenazine (Permitil, Prolixin);

  • haloperidol (Haldol);

  • mesoridazine (Serentil);

  • perphenazine (Trilafon);

  • thioridazine (Mellaril); or

  • trifluoperazine (Stelazine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with metyrosine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about metyrosine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)