Medication Guide App

Metaglip

Generic Name: glipizide and metformin (GLIP ih zyd and met FOR min)
Brand Name: Metaglip

What is Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

Glipizide and metformin is a combination of two oral diabetes medicines that help control blood sugar levels.

Glipizide and metformin is for people with type 2 diabetes who do not use daily insulin injections. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glipizide and metformin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

Do not use glipizide and metformin if you have congestive heart failure or kidney disease, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, you will need to temporarily stop taking glipizide and metformin.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can occur if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress. Symptoms include headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, tremor, irritability, or trouble concentrating. Carry hard candy or glucose tablets with you in case you have low blood sugar. Other sugar sources include orange juice and milk. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

Some people develop lactic acidosis while taking metformin. Early symptoms may get worse over time and this condition can be fatal. Get emergency medical help if you have even mild symptoms such as: muscle pain or weakness, numb or cold feeling in your arms and legs, trouble breathing, stomach pain, nausea with vomiting, slow or uneven heart rate, dizziness, or feeling very weak or tired.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

Do not use glipizide and metformin if you have congestive heart failure or kidney disease, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, you will need to temporarily stop taking glipizide and metformin.

To make sure you can safely take this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • heart disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke; or

  • if you are over 80 years old and have not recently had your kidney function checked.

Some people develop a life-threatening condition called lactic acidosis while taking metformin. You may be more likely to develop lactic acidosis if you have liver or kidney disease, congestive heart failure, a severe infection, if you are dehydrated, or if you drink large amounts of alcohol. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether glipizide and metformin will harm an unborn baby. Similar diabetes medications have caused severe hypoglycemia in newborn babies whose mothers had used the medication near the time of delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether glipizide and metformin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking this medication.

How should I take Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take glipizide and metformin with meals.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office. Visit your doctor regularly.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them: headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, tremor, irritability, or trouble concentrating.

Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

Check your blood sugar carefully during a time of stress or illness, if you travel, exercise more than usual, drink alcohol, or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change.

Your doctor may want you to stop taking this medication for a short time if you become ill, have a fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency.

Ask your doctor how to adjust your dose if needed. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Your doctor may have you take extra vitamin B12 while you are taking glipizide and metformin. Take only the amount of vitamin B12 that your doctor has prescribed.

Glipizide and metformin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food). Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose may cause lactic acidosis. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these symptoms of lactic acidosis: muscle pain or weakness, numb or cold feeling in your arms and legs, trouble breathing, stomach pain, nausea with vomiting, slow or uneven heart rate, dizziness, or feeling very weak or tired.

You may also have symptoms of severe hypoglycemia: extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may increase your risk of lactic acidosis.

Metaglip (glipizide and metformin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This medication may cause lactic acidosis (a build-up of lactic acid in the body, which can be fatal). Lactic acidosis can start slowly and get worse over time. Get emergency medical help if you have even mild symptoms of lactic acidosis, such as: muscle pain or weakness, numb or cold feeling in your arms and legs, trouble breathing, stomach pain, nausea with vomiting, slow or uneven heart rate, dizziness, or feeling very weak or tired.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion, swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • pain or burning with urination;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain; or

  • joint or muscle pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Metaglip (glipizide and metformin)?

You may be more likely to have hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) if you take this medication with other drugs that can raise blood sugar, such as:

  • isoniazid;

  • diuretics (water pills);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • heart or blood pressure medication (Cartia, Cardizem, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan, and others);

  • niacin (Advicor, Niaspan, Niacor, Simcor, Slo-Niacin, and others);

  • phenothiazines (Compazine and others);

  • thyroid medicine (Synthroid and others);

  • birth control pills and other hormones;

  • seizure medicines (Dilantin and others); and

  • diet pills or medicines to treat asthma, colds or allergies.

You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you take other drugs that can lower blood sugar, such as:

  • exenatide (Byetta);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • some nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);

  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI);

  • beta-blockers (Tenormin and others); or

  • other diabetes medications, especially acarbose (Precose), metformin (Glucophage), miglitol (Glyset), pioglitazone (Actos), or rosiglitazone (Avandia).

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • nifedipine (Adalat, Procardia);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet) or ranitidine (Zantac);

  • amiloride (Midamor) or triamterene (Dyrenium);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • morphine (MS Contin, Kadian, Oramorph);

  • procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl, Procanbid);

  • quinidine (Quin-G);

  • trimethoprim (Proloprim, Primsol, Bactrim, Cotrim, Septra);

  • vancomycin (Vancocin, Lyphocin); or

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox).

These lists are not complete and there are many other medicines that can increase or decrease the effects of glipizide and metformin on lowering your blood sugar. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about glipizide and metformin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2011-10-14, 11:35:50 AM.

Hide
(web4)