mesoridazine

Generic Name: mesoridazine (meh zoe RIH da zeen)
Brand Name: Serentil

What is mesoridazine?

Mesoridazine is in a class of drugs called phenothiazines. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Mesoridazine is used to treat schizophrenia.

Mesoridazine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mesoridazine?

In rare cases, mesoridazine has caused serious irregular heartbeats, sometimes resulting in death. Do not take mesoridazine if you have any of the following conditions or a history of these conditions: heart disease; an irregular heartbeat or a history of irregular heartbeats; a history of prolonged QT intervals; a family history of congenital long QT syndrome; hypokalemia (low levels of potassium in your blood); slow heartbeats that require treatment; or other heartbeat disturbances. These conditions may increase the risk of irregular heartbeats, heart attack, and death while taking mesoridazine.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Do not take mesoridazine with other drugs that can affect heartbeat rhythms such as quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute, Quinidex, others), procainamide (Procan, Procanbid, Pronestyl), disopyramide (Norpace), and others. Taken with any of these drugs, mesoridazine (Serentil) may cause irregular heartbeats that could lead to death. This is not a complete list of drugs that may interact with mesoridazine and cause heart problems. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medications.

Call your doctor immediately if you have uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms, or legs; fever; muscle rigidity; sweating; irregular pulse; or fast or irregular heartbeats.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Mesoridazine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Dizziness may be more likely to occur when you rise from a sitting or lying position. Rise slowly to prevent dizziness and a possible fall.

Mesoridazine may interact with other drugs that cause drowsiness, including alcohol, antidepressants, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if mesoridazine is taken with alcohol or any of these medications. Talk to your doctor before taking mesoridazine in combination with alcohol or any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Do not mix the liquid form of this medication with coffee, cola, or tea.

Who should not take mesoridazine?

In rare cases, mesoridazine has caused serious irregular heartbeats, sometimes resulting in death. Do not take mesoridazine if you have any of the following conditions or a history of these conditions: heart disease; an irregular heartbeat or a history of irregular heartbeats; a history of prolonged QT intervals; a family history of congenital long QT syndrome; hypokalemia (low levels of potassium in your blood); slow heartbeats that require treatment; or other heartbeat disturbances. These conditions may increase the risk of irregular heartbeats, heart attack, and death while taking mesoridazine.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • a bone marrow disease,

  • glaucoma,

  • seizures,

  • Parkinson's disease,

  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating,

  • liver disease, or

  • kidney disease.

You may not be able to take mesoridazine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether mesoridazine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take mesoridazine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether mesoridazine passes into breast milk. Do not take mesoridazine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from mesoridazine. You may require a lower dose of this medication.

How should I take mesoridazine?

Take mesoridazine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Mesoridazine can be taken with or without food or milk.

Mix the concentrate with 2 to 4 ounces of water, noncola soda, juice, milk, or semisolid food such as applesauce or pudding.

Do not mix the liquid with coffee, tea, or cola.

Do not let the liquid touch your skin or clothes.

Do not stop taking mesoridazine without first talking to your doctor. It may be several weeks before you begin to feel better, and you may require continuous treatment for quite some time.

Throw away any discolored liquid.

Store mesoridazine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Store the liquid in a light-resistant container.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a mesoridazine overdose include uncontrollable movements, agitation, seizures, severe dizziness or fainting, coma, very deep sleep, irregular heartbeats, and high or low body temperature.

What should I avoid while taking mesoridazine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Mesoridazine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Dizziness may be more likely to occur when you rise from a sitting or lying position. Rise slowly to prevent dizziness and a possible fall.

Mesoridazine may interact with other drugs that cause drowsiness, including alcohol, antidepressants, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if mesoridazine is taken with alcohol or any of these medications. Talk to your doctor before taking mesoridazine in combination with alcohol or any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Mesoridazine may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable.

Mesoridazine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking mesoridazine and seek emergency medical treatment:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms, or legs;

  • fever;

  • muscle rigidity;

  • muscle spasms of the face or neck;

  • sweating;

  • irregular pulse;

  • fast or irregular heartbeats.

  • severe restlessness or tremor;

  • severe drowsiness;

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness or fainting; or

  • a rash.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take mesoridazine and talk to your doctor if you experience:

  • dry mouth or stuffy nose;

  • constipation;

  • mild restlessness, drowsiness, or tremor;

  • difficult urination or dark urine;

  • decreased sex drive;

  • increased appetite; or

  • menstrual irregularities or swollen breasts.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Mesoridazine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Schizophrenia:

Oral:
Initial dose: 50 mg three times a day (for most patients, regardless of severity)

Maintenance dose: 100 to 400 mg/day in divided doses.

Intramuscular:
Initial dose: 25 mg; may repeat in 30 to 60 minutes, if necessary.

Maintenance dose: 25 to 200 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect mesoridazine?

Do not take mesoridazine with other drugs that can affect heartbeat rhythms such as quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute, Quinidex, others), procainamide (Procan, Procanbid, Pronestyl), disopyramide (Norpace), and others. Taken with any of these drugs, mesoridazine (Serentil) may cause irregular heartbeats that could lead to death. This is not a complete list of drugs that may interact with mesoridazine and cause heart problems. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medications.

Mesoridazine may interact with other drugs that cause drowsiness, including alcohol, antidepressants, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if mesoridazine is taken with alcohol or any of these medications. Talk to your doctor before taking mesoridazine in combination with alcohol or any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with mesoridazine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about mesoridazine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Mesoridazine is available with a prescription under the brand name Serentil. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Serentil 10 mg--round, red, film-coated tablets

  • Serentil 25 mg--round, red, film-coated tablets

  • Serentil 50 mg--round, red, film-coated tablets

  • Serentil 100 mg--round, red, film-coated tablets

  • Serentil Concentrate--25mg/mL in a dropper bottle

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:44 PM.

Hide
(web3)