Mellaril-S

Generic Name: thioridazine (THYE oh RID a zeen)
Brand Name: Mellaril

What is Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

Thioridazine is an anti-psychotic medication called a phenothiazine (FEEN-oh-THYE-a-zeen). It works by changing the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Thioridazine is used to treat psychotic disorders such as schizophrenia.

Thioridazine is usually given after other medications have been tried without successful treatment of schizophrenia.

Thioridazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to thioridazine or other anti-psychotic drugs, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension), very low blood pressure, a serious heart rhythm disorder, a history of Long QT syndrome, or if you are also using large amounts of alcohol or medicines that make you sleepy.

There are many other drugs that can cause serious or life threatening medical problems if you take them together with thioridazine. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use.

Slideshow: Doctor Avoidance: 5 Reasons Why It's Not a Good Idea

Before you take thioridazine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder (especially slow heartbeats), low levels of potassium in your blood, past or present breast cancer, liver or kidney disease, a history of seizures, Parkinson's disease, enlarged prostate or urination problems, glaucoma, or if you have ever had a serious side effect while using thioridazine or a similar medication.

Thioridazine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Thioridazine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. Do not start or stop taking thioridazine during pregnancy without your doctor's advice.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of thioridazine.

Stop using thioridazine and call your doctor at once if you have twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs. These could be early signs of dangerous side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

Thioridazine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Thioridazine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to thioridazine or other anti-psychotic drugs, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension), very low blood pressure, a serious heart rhythm disorder, a history of Long QT syndrome, or if you are also using large amounts of alcohol or medicines that make you sleepy.

There are many medicines that should not be taken together with thioridazine because they may cause serious medical problems. Tell your doctor about all other medications you take, including:

  • antibiotics;

  • antidepressants;

  • blood pressure medications;

  • medications to treat or prevent malaria;

  • cancer medications;

  • certain HIV/AIDS medications;

  • migraine headache medicine;

  • heart rhythm medications;

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting;

  • certain narcotic pain medicines; and

  • other anti-psychotic medicines.

To make sure you can safely take thioridazine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a history of slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint;

  • past or present breast cancer;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a history of seizures;

  • Parkinson's disease;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

  • if you have ever had a serious side effect while using thioridazine or another phenothiazine.

It is not known whether thioridazine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking thioridazine, DO NOT STOP TAKING the medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not start or stop taking thioridazine during pregnancy without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether thioridazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). This machine measures electrical activity of the heart. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using thioridazine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

Thioridazine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of thioridazine.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Thioridazine can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Mellaril-S (thioridazine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using thioridazine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing;

  • very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, feeling like you might pass out;

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking), drooling, trouble swallowing, problems with balance or walking;

  • feeling restless, jittery, or agitated;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • decreased night vision, tunnel vision, watery eyes, increased sensitivity to light;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, fever, chills, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • nausea and upper stomach pain, itching, and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose;

  • vomiting, constipation, diarrhea;

  • breast swelling or discharge;

  • changes in your menstrual periods;

  • weight gain, swelling in your hands or feet;

  • impotence, trouble having an orgasm;

  • increased or decreased interest in sex; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mellaril-S (thioridazine)?

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by thioridazine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other anti-psychotic medications.

Many drugs can interact with thioridazine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement estrogens;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • certain asthma medications or bronchodilators;

  • incontinence medications;

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • medications used for general anesthesia;

  • numbing medicine such as lidocaine or Novocain;

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • a stimulant or ADHD medication;

  • ulcer or irritable bowel medications; or

  • medicines to treat Parkinson's disease, restless leg syndrome, or pituitary gland tumor (prolactinoma).

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can cause serious or life-threatening medical problems if you take them together with thioridazine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about thioridazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 14.01. Revision Date: 2012-09-12, 1:30:54 PM.

Hide
(web1)