Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

meclofenamate

Generic Name: meclofenamate (MEK loe FEN a mate)
Brand Name: Meclomen

What is meclofenamate?

Meclofenamate is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Meclofenamate works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Meclofenamate is used to treat fever or mild to moderate pain in adults. Meclofenamate is also used to relieve symptoms of osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis in adults, and juvenile arthritis in children who are at least 14 years old.

Meclofenamate is also used to treat menstrual pain or heavy menstrual bleeding.

Meclofenamate is sometimes used long-term to treat symptoms of ankylosing spondylitis, gouty arthritis, or shoulder pain caused by bursitis or tendinitis.

Meclofenamate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about meclofenamate?

Meclofenamate may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Top 18 Facts for You and Your Family

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

Meclofenamate may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using meclofenamate.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking meclofenamate?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to meclofenamate or other NSAIDs such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

Meclofenamate may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Meclofenamate may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using meclofenamate.

To make sure meclofenamate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • a history of perforation (a hole or tear) in your esophagus, stomach, or intestines;

  • asthma, or a history of severe allergic reaction to aspirin, especially aspirin triad syndrome;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • polyps in your nose;

  • if you smoke; or

  • if you also take lithium, steroid medicine (prednisone, methylprednisolone, and others), a diuretic ("water pill"), or a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether meclofenamate will harm an unborn baby. Taking meclofenamate during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether meclofenamate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Meclofenamate should not be given to a child younger than 14 years old without medical advice.

How should I take meclofenamate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more than 400 milligrams (mg) of meclofenamate in one day.

If you use this medicine long-term, you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include decreased urination, confusion, behavior changes, agitation, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking meclofenamate?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to meclofenamate. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Meclofenamate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if you have:

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance.

Stop using meclofenamate and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, little or no urinating;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • symptoms of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Older adults may be more likely to have symptoms of stomach bleeding.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, stomach pain; or

  • diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Meclofenamate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

Mild to moderate pain:
Initial dose: 50 mg orally every 4 to 6 hours
Maintenance dose: 50 mg orally every 4 to 6 hours or 100 mg orally every 6 hours
Maximum dose: 400 mg orally per day

Usual Adult Dose for Dysmenorrhea:

Primary dysmenorrhea and excessive menstrual blood loss:
100 mg orally 3 times a day, for up to 6 days, starting at the onset of menstrual flow
Maximum dose: 400 mg orally per day

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

200 to 400 mg orally per day, administered in 3 to 4 equal doses
Maximum dose: 400 mg orally per day

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

200 to 400 mg orally per day, administered in 3 to 4 equal doses
Maximum dose: 400 mg orally per day

What other drugs will affect meclofenamate?

Ask your doctor before using meclofenamate if you take an antidepressant such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline (Zoloft), trazodone, or vilazodone. Taking any of these medicines with an NSAID may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Other drugs may interact with meclofenamate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about meclofenamate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-10, 1:28:05 PM.

Hide
(web2)