Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Maxaquin

Generic Name: lomefloxacin (loe me FLOX a sin)
Brand Name: Maxaquin

What is Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Lomefloxacin is an antibiotic in a class of drugs called fluoroquinolones. It fights bacteria in the body.

Lomefloxacin is used to treat various bacterial infections, such as bronchitis and urinary tract infections.

Lomefloxacin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Take all of the lomefloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Take lomefloxacin with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent lomefloxacin crystals from forming in the urine.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Lomefloxacin may make the skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a severe sunburn may result. Avoid exposure to both direct and indirect sunlight during therapy and for a few days after treatment ends. If you experience severe burning, redness, itching, swelling, or blistering, contact your doctor.

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before or 2 hours after a dose of lomefloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of lomefloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Before taking lomefloxacin, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease; or

  • seizures or epilepsy.

You may not be able to take lomefloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

Lomefloxacin in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether lomefloxacin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether lomefloxacin passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Lomefloxacin is not approved for use by children younger than 12 years of age. Lomefloxacin may interfere with bone development.

How should I take Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Take lomefloxacin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take lomefloxacin with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent lomefloxacin crystals from forming in the urine.

You can take lomefloxacin with or without food.

Lomefloxacin is usually taken once a day. Taking lomefloxacin in the evening may reduce the risk of increased skin sensitivity to sunlight. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before or 2 hours after a dose of lomefloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of lomefloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

Take all of the lomefloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose up to 2 hours late. If more than 2 hours have passed since you missed the dose, skip it and take the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

The most common symptom of a lomefloxacin overdose is seizures.

What should I avoid while taking Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Lomefloxacin may make the skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a severe sunburn may result. Avoid exposure to both direct and indirect sunlight during therapy and for a few days after treatment ends. If you experience severe burning, redness, itching, swelling, or blistering, contact your doctor.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Lomefloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Maxaquin (lomefloxacin) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking lomefloxacin and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • seizures;

  • confusion or hallucinations;

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue); or

  • muscle or joint pain.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking lomefloxacin and talk your doctor:

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • headache, lightheadedness, or drowsiness;

  • ringing in the ears; or

  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Maxaquin (lomefloxacin)?

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before or 2 hours after a dose of lomefloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of lomefloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

Before taking lomefloxacin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • insulin or an oral diabetes medication such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase), and others; or

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Anaprox), ketoprofen (Orudis KT, Orudis, Oruvail), and others.

You may not be able to take lomefloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with lomefloxacin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about lomefloxacin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Lomefloxacin is available with a prescription under the brand name Maxaquin. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Maxaquin 400 mg--oval, white, scored, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.04. Revision Date: 2/13/04 3:58:17 PM.

Hide
(web2)