magnesium lactate

Generic Name: magnesium lactate (mag NEE zee um LAK tate)
Brand Name: Mag-Tab SR

What is magnesium lactate?

Magnesium lactate is a naturally occurring mineral that is needed in the body to support the function of the heart, nervous system, and digestive system.

Magnesium lactate is used as a mineral supplement to treat magnesium deficiency.

Magnesium lactate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about magnesium lactate?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking magnesium lactate?

You should not use magnesium lactate if you are allergic to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease;

  • if you are allergic to animals, food dyes, or other medicines;

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • if you take an antibiotic (Cipro, Levaquin, penicillamine, Cuprimine, and others).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether magnesium lactate will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether magnesium lactate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding.

Your dose needs may be different during pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take magnesium lactate?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Magnesium lactate may be taken with food if it upsets your stomach or causes diarrhea.

Take the medicine at the same time each day.

Do not crush or chew an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. To make swallowing easier, you may break the tablet in half.

Magnesium lactate may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. Follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. Get familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough magnesium in your diet. This may include green leafy vegetables, peas, beans, nuts, and whole grain cereals.

The recommended dietary allowance of magnesium increases with age. Follow your healthcare provider's instructions. You may also consult the Office of Dietary Supplements of the National Institutes of Health, or the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Nutrient Database (formerly "Recommended Daily Allowances") listings for more information.

Use magnesium lactate regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not share this medicine with another person.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, dizziness, extreme drowsiness, slow heart rate, muscle weakness, or loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while taking magnesium lactate?

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat. High-fat foods can make it harder for your body to absorb magnesium lactate.

Do not take any other vitamin or mineral supplements that contain magnesium unless your doctor has told you to.

Magnesium lactate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea;

  • bloating, gas; or

  • upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Magnesium lactate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Dietary Supplement:

1 to 2 caplets every 12 hours with food

What other drugs will affect magnesium lactate?

Other drugs may interact with magnesium lactate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about magnesium lactate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-05-12, 7:18:57 AM.

Hide
(web4)