M-End PE

Generic Name: brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine (BROM fen IR a meen, KOE deen, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Name: M-End PE, Poly-Tussin AC

What is M-End PE (brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine is a combination medicine used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medicine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to brompheniramine, codeine, or phenylephrine.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids. In some people, codeine breaks down rapidly in the liver and reaches higher than normal levels in the body. This can cause dangerously slow breathing and may cause death, especially in a child.

To make sure brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • cough with mucus;

  • asthma, COPD, bronchitis, emphysema, or other breathing disorder;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

Codeine may be habit-forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Codeine may cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in your newborn if you take the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not breast-feed while taking this medicine.

How should I take this medicine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medication within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, extreme weakness, pinpoint pupils, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, slow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops. Overdose symptoms may also include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking this medicine?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with codeine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

This medicine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe dizziness or drowsiness, feeling like you might pass out;

  • confusion, mood changes, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe nervousness, fast or uneven heart rate, tremor, seizure (convulsions);

  • pain or numbness in the arms or legs;

  • severe stomach cramps or constipation;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • little or no urinating;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, chest pain).

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • constipation; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect M-End PE (brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are also using any other drugs, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about brompheniramine, codeine, and phenylephrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2014-07-21, 9:55:42 AM.

Hide
(web4)