lubiprostone

Generic Name: lubiprostone (loo bee PROS tone)
Brand Name: Amitiza

What is lubiprostone?

Lubiprostone increases the secretion of fluid in your intestines to help make it easier to pass stools (bowel movements).

Lubiprostone is used to treat chronic constipation, or constipation caused by opioid (narcotic) pain medicine.

Lubiprostone may also be used to treat irritable bowel syndrome in women with constipation as the main symptom.

Lubiprostone is for use only in adults.

Lubiprostone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lubiprostone?

Do not take lubiprostone if you have severe diarrhea. Call your doctor for instructions.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Call your doctor at once if you have severe or ongoing nausea or diarrhea.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking lubiprostone?

You should not use this medication if you have a blockage in your digestive tract, or if you have severe diarrhea.

To make sure lubiprostone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any other cause for obstruction in your gastrointestinal (digestive) system, such as:

  • gallstones;

  • Crohn's disease;

  • Hirschsprung's disease;

  • impacted bowel movement;

  • diverticulitis, polyps; or

  • a history of hernia.

Also tell your doctor if you have liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether lubiprostone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether lubiprostone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. However, a nursing baby could develop diarrhea if the mother takes lubiprostone while breast-feeding. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby, and talk with your doctor if the baby develops diarrhea.

Lubiprostone should not be given to a child.

How should I take lubiprostone?

Lubiprostone is usually taken twice daily. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take lubiprostone with food.

Drink a full glass of water when you take this medication.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a lubiprostone capsule. Swallow it whole.

You may have tightness in your chest or feel short of breath within 1 hour after taking lubiprostone. This side effect should go away within 3 hours, but it may occur again when you take your next dose. Talk with your doctor if this side effect becomes bothersome.

Do not take lubiprostone if you have severe diarrhea. Call your doctor for instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking lubiprostone?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Lubiprostone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe or ongoing nausea or diarrhea.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, stomach pain;

  • mild diarrhea, gas, bloating; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Lubiprostone Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Constipation -- Chronic:

Oral: 24 mcg orally twice a day with food and water

Approved indications: For chronic idiopathic constipation in adults; for the treatment of opioid-induced constipation (OIC) in adults with chronic non-cancer pain.

Comments:
-The effectiveness of lubiprostone in the treatment of opioid-induced constipation in patients taking
diphenylheptane opioids (e.g., methadone) has not been established.
-Take each dose with food and water.
-Swallow whole, do not break dose apart or chew.

Usual Adult Dose for Irritable Bowel Syndrome:

Oral: 8 mcg orally twice a day with food and water

Approved indications: Irritable bowel syndrome with constipation (IBS-C) in women 18 years of age and older.

Comments:
-Take each dose with food and water.
-Swallow whole, do not break dose apart or chew.

What other drugs will affect lubiprostone?

Tell your doctor if you take methadone.

Other drugs may interact with lubiprostone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lubiprostone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-11, 1:48:32 PM.

Hide
(web5)