Medication Guide App
Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

LTA Pediatric Kit

Generic Name: lidocaine viscous (LYE doe kane VIS kus)
Brand Name: Lidocaine Viscous, LTA II Kit, Xylocaine Viscous

What is LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine viscous is used to treat sores inside the mouth, during dental procedures to numb the gums, and to numb the mouth and throat before a surgery or medical procedure.

Lidocaine viscous may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

Do not use this medicine to treat teething pain in a baby. Death can occur from the use of this medicine in very young children.

Use the smallest amount of this medicine needed to numb or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine viscous.

Slideshow: It’s Buggin’ Me! How to Safely Use an Insect Repellent

An overdose of numbing medication can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your gums and into your blood.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

An overdose of numbing medication can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your gums and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor. Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, slow heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or breathing that stops.

Do not use lidocaine viscous to treat teething pain in a baby. A baby could accidentally swallow this medicine if it is placed in the mouth. Heart problems, seizures, severe brain injury, and death can occur from the use of this medicine in very young children. Always ask a doctor before using any medicine to treat your baby's teething pain.

You should not use lidocaine viscous if you are allergic to any type of numbing medicine.

To make sure lidocaine viscous is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a serious heart condition such as "AV block";

  • an allergy to any drugs; or

  • broken, swollen, or damaged skin or gum tissue.

FDA pregnancy category B. Lidocaine viscous is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Lidocaine viscous can pass into breast milk but it is not likely to harm a nursing baby. However, you should tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this medicine.

How should I use LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

If your medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Lidocaine viscous may be applied with your finger tips or a cotton swab, or with the applicator provided with the medicine.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine viscous.

Avoid swallowing the medicine while applying it to your gums or the inside of your mouth.

Your body may absorb more of this medicine if:

  • you use too much;

  • you swallow the medicine;

  • you apply the medicine to gum tissue that is cut or irritated; or

  • you apply heat to a treated area.

Avoid eating within 1 hour after using this medicine inside your mouth or throat. You may have trouble swallowing and choking could occur, especially in a child.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since lidocaine viscous is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication. An overdose of lidocaine viscous can be fatal.

Lidocaine viscous is not likely to cause an overdose unless you apply more than the recommended dose. Overdose may also occur if you apply heat to treated areas.

Improper use of lidocaine viscous may result in death.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, ringing in your ears, confusion, double vision, feeling hot or cold, tremors or shaking, seizure (convulsions), slow heartbeats, weak or shallow breathing, and loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while using LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

Avoid eating, chewing gum, or drinking hot liquids until the feeling in your mouth has returned completely. Chewing while your mouth is numb could result in a bite injury to your tongue, lips, or inside of your cheek.

Do not allow the medicine to come into contact with your eyes. Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with lidocaine viscous unless your doctor tells you to.

LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lidocaine viscous and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • drowsiness, depression, confusion, feeling nervous or restless;

  • weakness, slow breathing, slow heart rate;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • numbness or cold feeling;

  • vomiting; or

  • blurred vision.

Common side effects may include:

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in the mouth; or

  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect LTA Pediatric Kit (lidocaine viscous)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied lidocaine viscous. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lidocaine viscous.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-30, 4:04:13 PM.

Hide
(web2)