Liquadd

Generic Name: dextroamphetamine (DEX tro am FET a meen)
Brand Name: Dexedrine Spansule, ProCentra, Zenzedi

What is Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

Dextroamphetamine is a central nervous system stimulant. It affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control.

Dextroamphetamine is used to treat narcolepsy and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Dextroamphetamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

You should not use this medication if you have hardened arteries (arteriosclerosis), current heart problems, moderate to severe high blood pressure, overactive thyroid, glaucoma, severe anxiety or agitation, or a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up - Top 20 Stories

Do not use dextroamphetamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Dextroamphetamine is a drug of abuse and may be habit-forming. Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. You should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription. Using this medication improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

Do not use dextroamphetamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

You should not use dextroamphetamine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • current heart problems, moderate to severe high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • severe coronary artery disease (hardening of the arteries);

  • overactive thyroid;

  • glaucoma;

  • severe anxiety, tension, or agitation; or

  • if you have a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

Some stimulants have caused sudden death in people with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • coronary artery disease; or

  • history of heart attack.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a personal or family history of mental illness, psychotic disorder, bipolar illness, depression, or suicide attempt;

  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder; or

  • tics (muscle twitches) or Tourette's syndrome.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. It could cause premature birth, low birth weight, or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes dextroamphetamine during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Dextroamphetamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Long-term use of dextroamphetamine can slow a child's growth. Tell your doctor if the child using this medication is not growing or gaining weight properly.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 3 years old without the advice of a doctor. Dextroamphetamine extended-release capsules should not be used in children younger than 6 years.

How should I take Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take dextroamphetamine late in the day because it may cause sleep problems (insomnia).

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using dextroamphetamine.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using dextroamphetamine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Dextroamphetamine is a drug of abuse and may be habit-forming. Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. You should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription. Using this medication improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, or if it is already evening. Taking this medicine late in the day can cause sleep problems. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of dextroamphetamine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include restlessness, tremor, muscle twitches, rapid breathing, confusion, hallucinations, panic, aggressiveness, muscle pain or tenderness, muscle weakness, fever or flu symptoms, and dark colored urine. These symptoms may be followed by depression and tiredness. Other overdose symptoms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, uneven heartbeats, feeling light-headed, fainting, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

Dextroamphetamine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking fruit juices or taking vitamin C at the same time you take dextroamphetamine can make your body absorb less of the medicine.

Liquadd (dextroamphetamine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using dextroamphetamine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • severe restless feeling, unusual thoughts or behavior, feelings of extreme happiness or sadness;

  • hostile or aggressive behavior;

  • vision changes;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer (rare); or

  • numbness, pain, cold feeling, unexplained wounds, or skin color changes (pale, red, or blue appearance) in your fingers or toes.

Common side effects may include:

  • loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • loss of interest in sex, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Liquadd (dextroamphetamine)?

Ask your doctor before using a stomach acid medicine. Some of these medicines can change the way your body absorbs dextroamphetamine, which may increase side effects.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with dextroamphetamine, especially:

  • an antidepressant;

  • blood pressure medication; or

  • seizure medication.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with dextroamphetamine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dextroamphetamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2014-05-27, 12:24:50 PM.

Hide
(web3)