Limbitrol

Generic Name: amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide (a mi TRIP ti leen and klor dye az e POX ide)
Brand Name: Limbitrol, Limbitrol DS

What is Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

Amitriptyline is a tricyclic (try-SYE-klik) antidepressants. Amitriptyline affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced.

Chlordiazepoxide is in a group of drugs called benzodiazepines (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peens). Chlordiazepoxide affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause anxiety.

The combination of amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide is used to treat depression and anxiety.

Amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

You should not use this medication if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you are allergic to amitriptyline (Elavil), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), or to Valium, Xanax, or any other benzodiazepine.

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

Video: ADHD in Adults

Learn the signs of Adult ADHD

Amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide if you are pregnant.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

You should not use this medication if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you are allergic to amitriptyline (Elavil), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), or to any benzodiazepine such as alprazolam (Xanax), clorazepate (Tranxene), diazepam (Valium), lorazepam (Ativan), or oxazepam (Serax).

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

To make sure you can safely take amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • epilepsy or seizure disorder;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • heart disease;

  • bipolar disorder (manic-depression);

  • a history of suicidal thoughts or behavior;

  • history of drug or alcohol addiction;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma; or

  • problems with urination.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medication.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while taking amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide.

The sedative effects of this medication may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide.

How should I take Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

It may take up to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you use this medication long-term, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Do not stop using amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using the medicine.

Amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medication with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Benzodiazepines are drugs of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide can be fatal, especially if taken with alcohol.

Overdose symptoms may include irregular heartbeats, extreme drowsiness, overactive reflexes, stiff muscles, dilated pupils, vomiting, feeling hot or cold, feeling like you might pass out, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

Do not drink alcohol. Amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide can increase the effects of alcohol, which could be dangerous.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose, blurred vision;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • feeling restless or tired;

  • constipation, bloating, loss of appetite;

  • strange dreams or nightmares; or

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Limbitrol (amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide)?

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you have used an "SSRI" antidepressant in the past 5 weeks, such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft).

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other antidepressant.

Many drugs can interact with amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • darifenacin (Enablex);

  • ropinirole (Requip);

  • terbinafine (Lamisil);

  • ADHD medications (Adderall, Ritalin, Strattera);

  • anti-malaria medication such as chloroquine (Arelan), hydroxychloroquine (Plaquenil, Quinaprox), or quinine (Qualaquin);

  • cancer medications such as gefitinib (Iressa), imatinib (Gleevec), or nilotinib (Tasigna);

  • a heart rhythm medication such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), flecainide (Tambocor), propafenone (Rythmol), or quinidine (Quin-G);

  • HIV medication such as delavirdine (Rescriptor) or ritonavir (Norvir);

  • medicine to treat or prevent nausea and vomiting, such as metoclopramide (Reglan) or promethazine (Pentazine, Phenergan);

  • medicine to treat psychiatric disorders, such as aripiprazole (Abilify), chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Permitil), haloperidol (Haldol), perphenazine (Trilafon), or thioridazine (Mellaril);

  • a narcotic such as methadone (Methadose, Dolophine) or propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet).

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

More about Limbitrol (amitriptyline / chlordiazepoxide)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amitriptyline and chlordiazepoxide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)