High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Lexxel

Generic Name: enalapril and felodipine (en AL a pril and fe LOE di peen)
Brand Name: Lexxel

What is Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Enalapril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Felodipine is in a group of drugs called calcium channel blockers. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

The combination of enalapril and felodipine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It is usually given after other blood pressure medications have been tried without successful treatment of hypertension.

Enalapril and felodipine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Enalapril and felodipine could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking enalapril and felodipine. Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to enalapril and felodipine or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik).

Before using enalapril and felodipine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • low sodium levels in your body (hyponatremia);

  • diabetes; or

  • a history of stroke or heart attack.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Enalapril and felodipine could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Enalapril and felodipine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Enalapril and felodipine should be taken without food or with a light meal.

Do not crush, chew, or break the extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or crushing the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking enalapril and felodipine. Drink plenty of water each while you are taking this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking enalapril and felodipine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store enalapril and felodipine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling extremely dizzy or light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking enalapril and felodipine, unless your doctor has told you to.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with felodipine and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • chest pain;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • swelling in your gums;

  • feeling tired or weak;

  • warmth, redness, or tingling under your skin;

  • dry mouth, sore throat; or

  • diarrhea, constipation, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Lexxel (enalapril and felodipine)?

Before taking enalapril and felodipine, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • a diuretic (water pill).

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as nelfinavir (Viracept) or ritonavir (Norvir);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or troleandomycin (Tao);

  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

  • an "SSRI" antidepressant such as fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine (Luvox), or paroxetine (Paxil); or

  • a tricyclic antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with enalapril and felodipine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about enalapril and felodipine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children. Never share your medicines with others and only use this medication for the condition prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.07. Revision Date: 2008-02-12, 9:38:52 AM.

Hide
(web4)