Levo-Dromoran

Generic Name: levorphanol (oral/injection) (lee VOR fa nole)
Brand Name: Levo-Dromoran

What is levorphanol?

Levorphanol is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

Levorphanol is used to treat moderate to severe pain.

Levorphanol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about levorphanol?

Levorphanol can slow or stop your breathing. Never use levorphanol in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Video: Clinical Depression & Anxiety

Hear Luna's story on how she was diagnosed with depression.

Never share the medicine with another person. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC PAIN MEDICATION CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking levorphanol?

You should not use levorphanol if you are allergic to it.

To make sure levorphanol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of breathing problem or lung disease;

  • heart disease;

  • stomach problems;

  • liver disease;

  • a history of head injury, brain tumor, or seizures;

  • a history of drug abuse, alcohol addiction, or mental illness;

  • urination problems; or

  • problems with your gallbladder, adrenal gland, or thyroid.

Levorphanol is more likely to cause breathing problems in older adults and people who are severely ill, malnourished, or otherwise debilitated.

Levorphanol may be habit-forming. Never share levorphanol with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away levorphanol is against the law.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether levorphanol will harm an unborn baby. Levorphanol may cause breathing problems in your newborn if you use the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether levorphanol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using levorphanol.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take levorphanol?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Levorphanol can slow or stop your breathing. Never use levorphanol in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Your dose needs may be different if you are already being treated with a similar opioid medicine and your body is tolerant to it.

Oral levorphanol is taken by mouth. Levorphanol injection is injected under your skin or into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Never share the medicine with another person. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC PAIN MEDICATION CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH.

Do not stop using levorphanol suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using levorphanol.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Levorphanol is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

Never crush or break a levorphanol pill to inhale the powder or mix it into a liquid to inject the drug into your vein. This practice has resulted in death with the misuse of levorphanol and similar prescription drugs.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since levorphanol is used for pain, you are not likely to miss a dose. Skip any missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A levorphanol overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pinpoint pupils, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking levorphanol?

Levorphanol may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with levorphanol. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Levorphanol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using levorphanol and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, weak or shallow breathing, blue lips or fingernails;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • mood changes, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • severe stomach pain; or

  • painful or difficult urination.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, blurred vision, memory problems;

  • nausea, vomiting, dry mouth;

  • constipation;

  • itching, sweating;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect levorphanol?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking levorphanol with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with levorphanol, especially:

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with levorphanol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about levorphanol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2013-12-12, 2:31:19 PM.

Hide
(web3)