lanthanum carbonate

Generic Name: lanthanum carbonate (LAN than um CAR bo nayt)
Brand Name: Fosrenol

What is lanthanum carbonate?

Lanthanum prevents the body from absorbing phosphate, allowing it to be removed from the body.

Lanthanum carbonate is used for reducing phosphate levels in patients with end stage renal disease. High levels of phosphate can lead to complications with calcium absorption, resulting in serious medical problems.

Lanthanum carbonate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lanthanum carbonate?

You should not use lanthanum carbonate if you are allergic to it, or if you have a bowel obstruction or severe constipation.

Before you take lanthanum carbonate, tell your doctor if you have a stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, diabetes, any type of bowel obstruction, or a history of colon cancer or intestinal surgery.

Slideshow: Foodborne Illness: The Thanksgiving Guest Nobody Invited

The chewable tablet should be chewed completely before you swallow it.

Take lanthanum carbonate with food or immediately after eating.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially antibiotics, seizure medication, heart or blood pressure medication, or a blood thinner.

If you also take thyroid replacement medication, take it at least 2 hours before or after taking lanthanum carbonate. Do not take thyroid medication and lanthanum carbonate at the same time.

Avoid taking an antacid within 2 hours before or after you take lanthanum carbonate. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb lanthanum carbonate.

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using lanthanum carbonate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lanthanum carbonate?

You should not use lanthanum carbonate if you are allergic to it, or if you have a bowel obstruction or severe constipation.

To make sure you can safely take lanthanum carbonate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • ulcerative colitis;

  • Crohn's disease;

  • diabetes;

  • any type of bowel obstruction; or

  • a history of colon cancer or intestinal surgery.

If you need to have any type of x-ray or CT scan using a dye that is injected into your veins, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using lanthanum carbonate.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether lanthanum carbonate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether lanthanum carbonate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take lanthanum carbonate?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take lanthanum carbonate with food or immediately after eating.

The chewable tablet should be chewed completely before you swallow it. Do not swallow the tablet whole.

While using lanthanum carbonate, you may need blood tests at your doctor's office. Visit your doctor regularly.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using lanthanum carbonate.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking lanthanum carbonate?

If you also take thyroid replacement medication, take it at least 2 hours before or after taking lanthanum carbonate. Do not take thyroid medication and lanthanum carbonate at the same time.

Avoid taking an antacid within 2 hours before or after you take lanthanum carbonate. Some antacids contain calcium, magnesium or aluminum which can make it harder for your body to absorb lanthanum carbonate.

Lanthanum carbonate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lanthanum carbonate and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as severe stomach pain or severe constipation.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • diarrhea or constipation; or

  • stomach pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Lanthanum carbonate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hyperphosphatemia of Renal Failure:

Initial dose: 1500 mg daily with meals in divided doses. Adjust dose every 2 to 3 weeks until desired serum phosphate level is achieved. The manufacturer recommends dosage adjustments be titrated in increments of 750 mg/day.

Maintenance dose: 1500 to 3000 mg daily with meals in divided doses

Maximum dose: Doses up to 4500 mg daily were evaluated in clinical trials.

What other drugs will affect lanthanum carbonate?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theochron, Uniphyl);

  • levothyroxine (Synthroid, Levothroid);

  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), gemifloxacin (Factive), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), norfloxacin (Noroxin), or ofloxacin (Floxin);

  • an antibiotic such as doxycycline (Doryx, Oracea, Periostat, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn), or tetracycline (Ala-Tet, Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap);

  • heart or blood pressure medicine such as amlodipine (Norvasc, Caduet, Exforge, Lotrel, Tekamlo, Tribenzor, Twynsta, Amturnide), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), disopyramide (Norpace), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), quinidine (Quin-G), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others; or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Equetro, Tegretol), divalproex (Depakote), phenytoin (Dilantin), or valproic acid (Depakene).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with lanthanum carbonate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lanthanum carbonate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2011-07-07, 2:07:13 PM.

Hide
(web1)