Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Kantrex

Generic Name: kanamycin (KAN a MYE sin)
Brand Name: Kantrex

What is Kantrex (kanamycin)?

Kanamycin is in a group of drugs called aminoglycosides (a-MEEN-oh-GLY-koe-sides). It fights bacteria in the body.

Kanamycin is used to treat serious infections caused by bacteria.

Kanamycin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kantrex (kanamycin)?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to kanamycin or any other type of aminoglycoside, including amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, (Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Before using kanamycin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease, asthma or sulfite allergy, or a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your hearing may also need to be checked. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Kanamycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Stop using this medicine if you have a serious side effect such as hearing loss, ringing in your ears, spinning sensation, problems with balance, numbness or tingling, muscle twitching, seizure (convulsions), or urinating less than usual or not at all.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Kantrex (kanamycin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to kanamycin or any other type of aminoglycoside, including:

  • amikacin (Amikin),

  • gentamicin (Garamycin),

  • neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab),

  • netilmicin (Netromycin),

  • paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin),

  • streptomycin, or

  • tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

Before using kanamycin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • asthma or a sulfite allergy; or

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use kanamycin.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use kanamycin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Kanamycin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is kanamycin given?

Kanamycin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

This medicine must be given slowly when given through an IV infusion, and can take up to 60 minutes to complete.

Do not draw your kanamycin dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your hearing may also need to be checked. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Kanamycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store kanamycin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include hearing problems, ringing in your ears, dizziness or problems with balance, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using Kantrex (kanamycin)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using kanamycin.

Kantrex (kanamycin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using kanamycin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • changes in your hearing;

  • spinning sensation, problems with balance;

  • ringing or roaring sound in your ears;

  • numbness or tingling of your skin;

  • muscle twitching, seizure (convulsions); or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • pain or irritation where the injection was given;

  • mild skin rash;

  • headache;

  • fever; or

  • nausea, vomiting.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Kantrex (kanamycin)?

Kanamycin can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when it is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before using kanamycin, tell your doctor if you are also using:

  • any other type of antibiotic;

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

  • medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir); or

  • cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid).

You may need dose adjustments or special tests when taking any of these medications together with kanamycin.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with kanamycin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about kanamycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)