Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Juvisync

Generic Name: simvastatin and sitagliptin (SIM va stat in and SIT a GLIP tin)
Brand Name: Juvisync

What is simvastatin and sitagliptin?

Simvastatin is an HMG CoA reductase inhibitor, or "statin." Simvastatin reduces levels of "bad" cholesterol (low-density lipoprotein, or LDL) and triglycerides in the blood, while increasing levels of "good" cholesterol (high-density lipoprotein, or HDL).

Sitagliptin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces after eating.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin is a combination medicine for people with type 2 diabetes who also have high cholesterol or triglycerides (types of fat) in the blood. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin is also used to lower the risk of stroke, heart attack, and other heart complications in people with diabetes, coronary heart disease, or other risk factors.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about simvastatin and sitagliptin?

You should not use this medicine if you have liver disease or severe kidney disease. Do not use if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines - A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Do not use simvastatin and sitagliptin if you are pregnant, and stop taking the medicine if you become pregnant.

Do not use simvastatin and sitagliptin if you are breast-feeding.

There are many other drugs that should not be used together with simvastatin and sitagliptin. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use. Do not consume grapefruit products while taking simvastatin and sitagliptin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking simvastatin and sitagliptin?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to simvastatin or sitagliptin, or if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • severe kidney disease;

  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding; or

  • if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

There are many other drugs that should not be used together with this medicine. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with simvastatin and sitagliptin. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • cyclosporine;

  • danazol;

  • gemfibrozil;

  • nefazodone;

  • certain antibiotics--clarithromycin, erythromycin, or telithromycin;

  • certain antifungal medications--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, or voriconazole;

  • the hepatitis C medications boceprevir or telaprevir; or

  • certain HIV/AIDS medications--atazanavir, cobicistat (Stribild), indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, or tipranavir.

To make sure simvastatin and sitagliptin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of liver or kidney disease;

  • a history of pancreatitis;

  • a history of gallstones;

  • high triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • underactive thyroid;

  • a history of alcoholism, or if you drink large amounts of alcohol; or

  • if you use a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

FDA pregnancy category X. This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not take simvastatin and sitagliptin if you are pregnant. Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are taking simvastatin and sitagliptin.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while you are taking simvastatin and sitagliptin.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take simvastatin and sitagliptin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin is usually taken once daily in the evening.

Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet. Swallow it whole.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking simvastatin and sitagliptin?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with simvastatin and sitagliptin and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking simvastatin and sitagliptin.

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. Simvastatin will not be as effective in lowering your cholesterol if you do not follow a cholesterol-lowering diet plan.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can lower your blood sugar and may increase your risk of liver damage while taking this medicine.

Simvastatin and sitagliptin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, simvastatin and sitagliptin can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Stop using simvastatin and sitagliptin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, memory problems;

  • swelling, weight gain, urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, fast heart rate;

  • increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss;

  • itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;

  • headache; or

  • nausea, stomach pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect simvastatin and sitagliptin?

Simvastatin and sitagliptin can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. This condition may be more likely to occur in older adults and in people who have kidney disease or poorly controlled hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), or if you use certain other drugs, such as:

  • colchicine;

  • fenofibric acid or fenofibrate;

  • lomitapide;

  • high doses of niacin (vitamin B3) or nicotinic acid;

  • certain heart rhythm medicines--amiodarone or dronedarone; or

  • heart or blood pressure medication--amlodipine, diltiazem, ranolazine, or verapamil.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with simvastatin and sitagliptin. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about simvastatin and sitagliptin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 2014-04-15, 7:48:32 AM.

Hide
(web3)