Pill Identifier App

Jevtana

Generic Name: cabazitaxel (ka BAZ i TAX el)
Brand Name: Jevtana

What is cabazitaxel?

Cabazitaxel is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Cabazitaxel is used together with prednisone to treat prostate cancer that has spread to other parts of the body (metastatic).

Cabazitaxel is usually given after other cancer medicines have been tried without success.

Cabazitaxel may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cabazitaxel?

Do not use cabazitaxel if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

You should not use cabazitaxel if you have liver disease, low white blood cell counts, or an allergy to any medicine that contains polysorbate 80.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Cabazitaxel can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often.

Cabazitaxel can cause a serious allergic reaction. Call your doctor or tell your caregivers right away if you have a rash or skin redness, chest tightness or trouble breathing, or if you feel like you might pass out.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving cabazitaxel?

You should not use medicine if you are allergic to cabazitaxel, or if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • low white blood cell counts; or

  • an allergy to any medicine that contains polysorbate 80.

To make sure cabazitaxel is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • a history of severe allergic reaction to any medication;

  • a history of radiation treatment to your pelvic area;

  • a history of stomach or intestinal bleeding;

  • if you are over age 65;

  • if you also take an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), and others; or

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven), or other medicine used to prevent blood clots (clopidogrel, Plavix, Ticlid, and others).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use cabazitaxel if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cabazitaxel passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is cabazitaxel given?

Cabazitaxel is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Cabazitaxel must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take about 1 hour to complete.

Cabazitaxel is usually given once every 3 weeks. You will most likely take prednisone by mouth every day throughout your cabazitaxel treatment. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Do not stop taking prednisone without your doctor's advice, or you could have unpleasant side effects caused by cabazitaxel. Tell your doctor if you have missed any doses or have stopped taking prednisone for any reason.

About 30 minutes before you receive cabazitaxel, you may be given other medications to help prevent certain side effects.

Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Your doctor may tell you to check your temperature at home throughout your treatment with cabazitaxel.

You may need frequent medical tests to be sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while receiving cabazitaxel, which can lead to a serious electrolyte imbalance.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your cabazitaxel injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving cabazitaxel?

Avoid taking an herbal supplement containing St. John's wort while you are being treated with cabazitaxel.

Cabazitaxel side effects

Cabazitaxel can cause a serious allergic reaction. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, rash or skin redness; chest tightness or trouble breathing; feeling light-headed; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • stomach pain or tenderness, severe vomiting or diarrhea, ongoing constipation;

  • blood in your urine, pain or burning when you urinate;

  • low white blood cell counts--fever, cough, body aches, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing;

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds; or

  • signs of a kidney problem--little or no urinating; painful or difficult urination; swelling in your feet or ankles; feeling tired or short of breath.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood cell counts, fever, cough, trouble breathing;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • weakness, tired feeling;

  • blood in your urine;

  • joint pain, back pain;

  • numbness, burning pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

  • changes in your sense of taste; or

  • hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect cabazitaxel?

Many drugs can interact with cabazitaxel. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with cabazitaxel. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cabazitaxel.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-09-02, 11:54:36 AM.

Hide
(web1)